UNDATED -- The deadline to file as a candidate for several local elections was Tuesday at 5:00 p.m. The early voting for the August Primary starts on June 26th.  The Primary is on August 11th.

In the city of St. Cloud:
Mayor:
Dave Kleis (I)
Steven Schiller
Charles Jemberg Jr.
Mark B Sasse II
(The field will be cut in half in the August Primary)

City Council 3 At-Large Seats:
George Hontos (I)
Jeff Goerger (I)
Carol Lewis (I)
Amed Said
Hassan Yussuf
Buddy King
Natalie Ratha
Lenora Hunt
Seth Leyk
(The field will be trimmed to the top six in the August Primary) 

In the city of Sartell:
City Council 2 seats:
Mike Chisum(I)
Aaron Johnson
Alex Lewandowski
Jill Smith
(All four move on the to General Election in November)

In the City of Sauk Rapids
Mayor:
Kurt Hunstiger (I)

City Council 2 seats:
Dottie Seamans (I)
Nichola Sauer (I)
David Rixe
(All three move on the to General Election in November)

In District 742
School Board 4 seats:
Al Dahlgren (I)
Shannon Haws (I)
Hani Omar-Jacobson
Omar Abdullah Podi
Scott Andreasen
Andrea Peppernau
Shannon Haws
(All seven move on to the General Election in November)

In Benton County
County Commissioner in District 1
Scott Johnson
Anthony Neis
Christine Scherbing
Christopher Winkelman
(The field will be cut in half in the August Primary)

Commissioner in District 4
Jared Gapinksi
Richard 'Dick' Soyka
(Both move on to the General Election in November)

Commissioner in District 5
A. Jake Bauerly (I)
Beth Schlangen
(Both move on to the General Election in November)

In Stearns County
County Commissioner in District 4
Leigh Lenzmeier (I)
Jeff Johnson
Darrell Bruestle
(One will be eliminated in the August Primary)

County Commissioner In District 2
Joe Perske (I)

County Commissioner in District 3
Jeffery Mergen (I)

State Legislature 
State Senate District 13

Jeff Howe (GOP) (I)
Michael Willemsen (DFL)

State Senate District 14
Jerry Relph (GOP) (I)
Aric Putnam (DFL)
Jaden Partlow (Legal Marijuana Now)

House District 13A
Lisa Demuth (GOP) (I)
Katy Westlund (DFL)

House District 13B
Tim O'Driscoll (GOP) (I)
Benjamin Carollo (DFL)

House District 14A
Tam Theis (GOP) (I)
Tamara 'Tami' Calhoun (DFL)

House District 14B
Dan Wolgamott (I) (DFL)
Paul Brandmire (GOP)

Enter your number to get our free mobile app