1390 GRANITE CITY SPORTS 2021-2022 WRESTLING

(TUESDAY February  15 Thru Saturday February 19th Results)

We will include from the Central Lakes Conference: Sartell Sabres, Sauk Rapids Storm, St. Cloud Tech Tigers and Rocori Spartans. From the Granite Ridge Conference: Albany Huskies, Foley Falcons and the Becker Bulldogs from the Mississippi 8 Conference. From the Central Minnesota Conference the Eden Valley Watkins Eagles, Kimball Area Cubs, Holdingford Huskers, Paynesville Bulldogs and Royalton/Upsala Royals.

Will bring you the individual results of the duals and Individual tournaments of all twelve teams. Also the list of upcoming of events, current state ratings and conference standings. You can get more of your wrestling news and results at my BLOG SITE: MEDIA CENTRAL MINNESOTA MAT RATS By Roger Mischke listed under resources in the Guillotine  for more on Section and Conference previews and Bi-weekly columns thru out the season. SECTION DUAL MEET RESULTS

CLOUD CRUSH

The Crush defeated the Brainerd Warriors in their quarterfinal Section 8AAA dual 42-26 (8-6). They were defeated in the semifinal Section 8AAA dual by No. 8AAA ranked Willmar 47-21 (10-4).  Jaxon Kenning (138/36-2), Sutton Kenning (195/32-8) and Tucker Hugg (220/31-6) all went 2-0. The Crush had a season dual meet record of 22-5.

CLOUD CRUSH 42 BRAINERD               26

106 Jack Hamak (SCC) Tech. Fall Landon Elling (BRA) 5:58

113 Easton Dircks (BRA) Maj. Dec. Noah Neuman (SCC) 14-5

120 Isaiah Germann (BRA) Fall Ethan Brott (SCC) 1:02

126 Cade Ostrowksi (BRA) Dec. Tanner Hugg (SCC) 8-5

132 Koda Nelson (SCC) Fall Elijah Germann (BRA) 1:52

138 Jaxon Kenning (SCC) Fall Hunter Bergin (BRA) 1:01

145 Aidian Orth (SCC) Dec. Isaiah Jillson (BRA) 5-4

152 Gabe Wagner (BRA) Maj. Dec. Sam Long (SCC) 15-2

160 Martin Bird (SCC) Won by Forfeit

170 Logan Lunceford (SCC) Fall Adam Cox (BRA) 5:03

182 Shane Carlson (BRA) Dec. Cody Brott (SCC) 7-5

195 Sutton Kenning (SCC) Maj. Dec. Ethan Kosloski (BRA) 16-3

220 Tucker Hugg (SCC) Fall Carson Faehnrich (BRA) 1:17

285 Dalton Barnett (BRA) Fall Patrick Njoya (SCC) :39

 

WILLMAR                47                    ST. CLOUD CRUSH            21

106 Cavin Carlon (WIL) Fall Grady Doering (SCC) :54

113 Eli Heinen (WIL) Dec. Jack Hamak (SCC) 7-0

120 Ivan Mares (WIL) Maj. Dec. Noah Neuman (SCC) 9-1

126 Sulley Anez (WIL) Maj. Dec. Tanner Hugg (SCC) 10-0

132 Conlan Carlson (WIL) Tech. Fall  Koda Nelson (SCC)

138 Jaxon Kenning (SCC) Fall Marco Sanchez (WIL) 1:14

145 Jorge Zelaya-Velasquez (WIL) Dec. Aidian Orth (SCC) 14-7

152 Braeden Erickson (WIL) Fall Martin Bird (SCC) :47

160 Joe Kallevig (WIL) Maj. Dec. Sam Long (SCC) 15-5

170 Jonas Anez (WIL) Fall Logan Lunceford (SCC)  2:00

182 Cody Brott (SCC) Fall Steven Cruze (WIL) 3:06

195 Sutton Kenning (SCC) Fall Ramero Trevino (WIL) 1:36

220 Tucker Hugg (SCC) Dec. Mason Swanson (WIL) 4-2 OT

285 Daunte Castellano (WIL) Fall Patrick Njoya (SCC) 5:37

 

SARTELL-ST. STEPHEN SABRES

The Sabres were defeated in the quarterfinal Section 8AAA dual by Little Falls 45-28. They were minus two of their ranked wrestlers in this dual.

 

LITTLE FALLS         45        SARTELL-ST. STEPHEN     28

106 Cassidy Okerman (LF) Fall Alex Hendrickson (SSS) 5:04

113 Leighton Oedgard (LF) Fall Julian Morris (SSS) 2:40

120 Zaccory Anderson (SSS) Dec.            Jack Schmidt (LF) 3-2

126 Noah Cameron (LF) Fall Gage Klasen (SSS) :41

132 Spencer Johnson (SSS) Maj. Dec. Austin Litke (LF) 20-7

138 Dylan Enriquez (SSS) Fall Beau Robinson (LF) 1:49

145 Joey Wiczek (LF) Dec. Kaden Brooks (SSS) 7-3

152 Ryan Joyce (SSS) Fall Dominic Scepurek (LF) 5:12

160 Ryan Kloeckl (LF) Fall Larkin Lang (SSS) 2:31

170 Hank LeClair (LF) Fall Calen O’Connell (SSS) 1:19

182 Ivan Petrich (LF) Fall Cyrus Post (SSS) :27

195 Donovan Lund (SSS) Dec. Alexander Schmitz (LF) 8-6

220 Ben Karasch (SSS) Fall Samuel Primus (LF) 3:33

285 Eli VanRisseghem (LF) Tucker Mugg (SSS) 1:22

BECKER BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs defeated three rivals on their way to the Section 6AA Dual Championship. They defeated Rocori 47-12 (10-4) in the quarterfinal and in the semifinals they defeated the defending champions DC/Litch 46-14 (10-4). In the championship they defeated No. 6AA ranked Big Lake 45-21 (9-5). Landen Kujawa (120/126), Ethan Anderson (138), Mason Douette (152), Adam Jurek (160) and Bryce Kuschel (285) all went 3-0. Bennett Kujawa (106), Kaden Nicolas (113), Drew May (132), Owen Angel (145), Dylan Weber (182/195 and Dylan Kolby (220) all went 2-1. The Bulldogs will take a 19-0 dual meet record into the state tournament.

 

BECKER          45           BIG LAKE         21
106 Ivan Lapointe (BL) Dec. Bennett Kujawa (BEC) 9-4

113 Cash Sixberry (BL) Dec. Kaden Nicolas (BEC) 8-7

120 Landen Kujawa (BEC) Tech. Fall Cash Stortz (BL)

126 Christian Noble (BL) Fall Drew May (BEC) 3:20

132 Nolan Reiter (BL) Fall Ryan Boecker (BEC) 3:48

138 Ethan Anderson (BEC) Fall Zack Smith (BL) 1:40

145 Owen Angell (BEC) Maj. Dec. Dillon Browen (BL) 14-5

152 Mason Doucette (BEC) Fall Dante Visci (BL) 3:29

160 Adam Jurek (BEC) Dec. Tyler Dehmer (BL) 6-5

170 Johnathon Murphy (BL) Dec. Ryan Nelson (BEC) 13-6

182 Tyson Ricker (BEC) Fall Brett Bordwell (BL) 1:28

195 Dylan Weber (BEC) Dec. Peter Duncombe (BL) 8-4

220 Dylan Kolby (BEC) Fall Rieley Mullen (BL) 1:17

285 Bryce Kuschel (BEC) Fall Kane Lapointe (BL) 3:03

 

BECKER             46      DASSEL COKATO/LITCHFIELD            14

106 Bennett Kujawa (BEC) Fall Anton Cox (DCL) 2:34

113 Kaden Nicolas (BEC) Fall Calvin Rannow (DCL) 1:11

120 Landen Kujawa (BEC) Dec. Victor Franco (DCL) 6-2

126 Gabe Nelson (BEC) Dec. Nolan Muellner (DCL)  6-5

132 Drew May (BEC) Fall Wyatt Decker (DCL) 1:05

138 Ethan Anderson (BEC) Dec. Devin Steinhaus (DCL) 9-7

145 Owen Angell (BEC) Fall Chase Housman (DCL) 1:13

152 Mason Douchette (BEC) Fall Max Clemen (DCL) :30

160 Jude Link (DCL) Tech. Fall Isaac Regel (BEC)

170 Adam Jurek (BEC) Dec. Sam Marx (DCL) 10-6

182 Tate Link (DCL) Dec. Tyson Ricker (BEC) 11-5

195 Hayden Hoernemann (DCL) Dec. Dylan Weber (BEC) 11-5

220 Dylan Kolby (BEC) Dec. Spencer Henke (DCL) 9-4

285 Bryce Kuschel (BEC) Dec. Brendan Rokala (DCL) 3-0

BECKER    47              ROCORI     12
106 Bennett Kujawa (BEC) Dec. Kameron Moscho (ROC) 9-4

113 Kaden Nicolas (BEC) Won by Forfeit

120 Nolan Jurek (BEC) Won by Forfeit

126 Landen Kujawa (BEC) Won by Forfeit

132 Drew May (BEC) Dec. Jack Major (ROC) 3-0

138 Ethan Anderson (BEC) Dec. Luke Hemmesch (ROC) 11-8

145 Evan Moscho (ROC) Dec. Owen Angell (BEC) 13-7

152 Mason Doucette (BEC) Dec. Austin Moscho (ROC) 13-6

160 Adam Jurek (BEC) Tech. Fall Aaron Baisley (ROC)

170 Ryan Nelson (BEC) Fall Ryan Rose (ROC) 1:41

182 Dylan Weber (BEC) Won by Forfeit

195 Mason Orth (ROC) Dec. Joe Goth (BEC) 8-4

220 Matthew Goebel (ROC) Dec. Dylan Kolby (BEC) 7-1

285 Grady Minnerath (ROC) Dec. Bryce Kuschel (BEC) 6-0

 

FOLEY FALCONS

The Falcons were defeated in their quarterfinal Section 6AA dual by the DC/L Coop 44-25.

DASSEL-COKAT0-LITCHFEILD   44      FOLEY       25
106  Hunter Wilhelmi (FOL) Fall Anton Cox (DC/L) 3:10

113  Cyler Ruhoff (FOL) Fall Calvin Rannow (DC/L)  :35

120  Victor Franco (DC/L) Tech. Fall Wyatt Wall (FOL)

126  Gabe Nelson (DC/L) Fall Cayden Hansmeier (FOL) :59

132  Wyatt Decker (DC/L) Fall Blake Herbst (FOL) 4:32

138  Devin Steinhaus (DC/L) Fall Issac Milejczak (FOL) 3:35

145  Cole Rudnitski (FOL) Maj. Dec. Chase Housman (DC/L) 15-2

152  Alex Jennissen (FOL) Fall Max Clemen (DC/L) :36

160  Jude Link (DC/L) Tech. Fall Zack Jennissen (FOL)

170  Sam Marx (DC/L) Tech. Fall Trey Emmerich (FOL)

182  Tate Link (DC/L) Maj. Dec. Aiden Micholski (FOL) 21-7

195  Hayden Hoernemann (DC/L) Maj. Dec. Josiah Peterson (FOL) 13-3

220  Spencer Henke (DC/L) Dec. Colton Rothfork (FOL) 7-0

285  Elijah Novak (FOL) Dec. Brendan Rokala (DC/L) 3-0

 

ROCORI SPARTANS

The Spartans defeated Monticello 36-34 in their Section 6AA quarterfinal dual 36-34. The Spartans were defeated by the No. 3AA ranked Becker in the semifinals 47-12. Evan Moscho (145/27-9), Mason Orth (182/26-7), Matthew Goebel (195/25-10) and Grady Minnerath (220/28-10) all went 2-0.

 

ROCORI                     36                    MONTICELLO         34

106  Renner Haven (ROC) Maj. Dec. Caleb Kalenbach (MONT)

113  Anthony Perez (MONT) Dec. Kameron Moscho (ROC)

120  Rafe Brown (MONT) Fall Grady Brown (ROC)

126  Quinn McCalla (MONT) Won by Forfeit (ROC)

132  Garret Bauer (MONT) Fall Jack Major (ROC)

138  Nelson Anderson (MONT) Dec. Luke Hemmesch (ROC)

145  Evan Moscho (ROC) Tech. Fall Wyatt Witschen (MONT)

152  Austin Moscho (ROC) Fall Joe Gleason (MONT)

160  Griffen Fieldseth (MONT) Dec. Nathan Soldner (ROC)

170  Alex Fearing (MONT) Fall Aaron Baisley (ROC)

182  Ryan Rose (ROC) Dec. Mason Bauer (MONT)

195  Mason Orth (ROC) Fall Mason Smith (MONT)

220  Matthew Goebel (ROC) Fall Dylan Janssen (MONT)

285  Grady Minnerath (ROC) Fall Ben Bauer (MONT)

ALBANY HUSKIES

The Huskies defeated Park Rapids 54-24 (9-4) in their first Section 8AA dual. They were defeated by the No. 3AA ranked PLPRB 63-9 (12-2) in the quarterfinal dual. Peyton Krumrei (182/34-11) and Jacob Adrian (285/33-5) both went 2-0.

 

ALBANY   54               PARK RAPIDS AREA  24

106  Robby Sherk (PR) Fall Nathan Kollmann (ALB) 1:02

113  Aiden Maanum (PR) Fall Ean Hansen (ALB) 5:28

120  Wrigley Clark (PR) Won by Forfeit

126  Henry Thorson (PR) Fall Reed Moulzolf (ALB) 1:09

132  Devin Hansen (ALB) Fall Kaleb Stearns (PR) 4:28

138  Joseph Schmitt (ALB) Fall Jarrett Galzki (PR) :30

145  Spencer Kollmann (ALB) Fall Andrew Johanning (PR) 1:57

152  Cole Moulzolf (ALB) Fall Antone Durand (PR) ;25

160  Petyon Krumrei (ALB) Won by Forfeit

170  Cooper Brinkman (ALB) Fall Bradyn Hoffman (PR) 5:41

182  Hunter Tate (ALB) Won by Forfeit

195  Double Forfeit

220  Declan Crumley (ALB) Fall Dandre Johnson (PR) 2:25

285  Jacob Adrian (ALB) Won by Forfeit

 

PEQUOT LAKES/PINE RIVER-BACKUS         63      ALBANY   9

106  Parker Zutter (PL/PR-B) Fall Nathan Kollmann (ALB) 1:41

113  Easton Miller (PL/PR-B) Fall Ean Hansen (ALB) :34

120  Tayten Mick (PLPR-B) Won by Forfeit

126  Caleb Ruhl (PR/PR-B) Fall Reed Moulzolf (ALB)  :17

132  Owen Carlson (PL/PR-B) Dec. Devin Hansen (ALB) 10-5

138  Brady Ruhl (PL/PR-B) Fall Joseph Schmitt (ALB) 3:19

145  Korey Kinyon (PL/PR-B) Fall Spencer Kollmann (ALB) 2:31

152  Chance Abraham (PL/PR-B) Fall Cole Moulzolf (ALB)  1:31

160  Petyon Krumrei (ALB) Fall Earl Stockman (PL/PR-B) 1:42

170  Trey Tuchtenhagen (PL/PR-B) Fall Cooper Brinkman (ALB) 1:01

182  Connor Tulenchik (PL/PR-B) Dec. Hunter Tate (ALB) 9-8

195  Corbin Knapp (PL/PR-B) Dec. Declan Crumley (ALB) 5-1

220  Austin Staricha (PL/PR-B) Won by Forfeit

285  Jacob Adrian (ALB) Dec. Matthew Foster (PL/PR-B) 8-4

 

SAUK RAPIDS-RICE STORM

The Storm was defeated in their first round Section 6AA dual by St.

Francis 68-8.

ST FRANCIS 68 SAUK RAPIDS-RICE   8

106 Gavin Gould (STF) Fall John (Carter) Pesta (SRR) :34

113 Vance Barz (SRR) Dec. Brayden Boots (STF) 5-0

120 Tegan Sherk (STF) Tech. Fall Logan Culbertson (SRR)

126 Tyson Charmoli (STF) Won by Forfeit

132 Kyle Halstensen (STF) Dec. Brayden Ness (SRR) 7-2

138 Ken Hollenbeck (STF) Fall Jack Barz (SRR) :44

145 Logan Granroth (STF) Fall Luke Scheeler (SRR) 1:16

152 Jacob Tilly (STF) Fall Ethan Anderson (SRR) :55

160 Aydan Carlson (STF) Fall Kieran Hixson (SRR) 3:51

170 Brady Peltier (STF) Fall Graham Doherty (SRR) 4:48

182 Bo Flagstad (STF) Fall Cohen Mathies (SRR) :23

195 Cole Ackerman (SRR) Tech. Fall Walter Guse (STF)

220 Easton Johnson (STF) Won by Forfeit

285 James Englund (STF) Fall Cameron Smith (SRR) 1:13

 

Roger Mischke
Roger Mischke
loading...

ROYALTON-UPSALA ROYALS

The Royals defended their Section 7A dual title with three big wins. In the quarter-final they defeated Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 55-21 (10-4) and the semifinals they defeated Staples-Motley 54-21 (10-4). In the championship they defeated their Central Minnesota Conference rival Holdingford 40-23 (8-6). Alex  Diederich (126/32-4), Will Gorecki (132/20-8), Jacob Leibold (160/39-1), Gabe Gorecki (170/182/29-4), Bryce Holm (220/23-9 and Jeremy Mugg (285/33-6) all went 3-0. Hunter Novitzki (170/24-17), Tucker Simmons (106/32-8) and Bryce Binek (120/21-18) all went 2-1 and Lane Olson (113/32-9) went 2-0.

 

ROYALTON-UPSALA        40        HOLDINGFORD         23

106 Wyatt Novitzki (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Tucker Simmons (R/U) 10-2

113 Lane Olson (R/U) Dec. Wyatt Pilarski (HOLD) 8-3

120 Evan Petron (HOLD) Dec. Bryce Binek (R/U) 3-2

126 Alex Diederich (R/U) Maj. Dec. Simon Boeckman (HOLD) 12-2

132 Will Gorecki (R/U) Dec. Masyn Patrick (HOLD) 8-7

138 Drew Lange (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Brady Yourczek (R/U) 11-3

145 William Pilarski (HOLD) Dec. Brock Costanzo (R/U) 4-0

152 Jaxon Bartkowicz (HOLD) Dec. Nicholas Leibold (R/U) 4-2

160 Jacob Leibold (R/U) Fall Kolton Harren (HOLD) 2:42

170 Hunter Novitzki (R/U) Fall Evan Lichy (HOLD) 4:54

182 Gabe Gorecki (R/U) Fall Luke Bieniek (HOLD) 3:59

195 Sam Harren (HOLD) Fall Kaden Holm (R/U)  2:40

220 Bryce Holm (R/U) Fall Jaden Bartkowicz (HOLD) 2:23

285 Jeremy Mugg (R/U) Fall Alex Sachez-Mohs (HOLD) :24

 

ROYALTON-UPSALA           54      STAPLES-MOTLEY              21

106 Tucker Simmons (R/U) Maj. Dec. Eli Greenwaldt (STM) 12-2

113 Lane Olson (R/U) Won by Forfeit

120 Bryce Binek (R/U) Dec. Riley Reese (STM) 4-0

126 Alex Diederich (R/U) Tech. Fall Owen Winter (STM)

132 Colbe Tappe (STM) Fall Johnathon Bzdok (R/U) 4:50

138 Jason Trantina (STM) Default Brady Yourczek (R/U)

145 Dalton Wells (STM) Fall Brock Costanzo (R/U) 3:19

152 Blake Neelan (STM) Dec. Nicholas Leibold (R/U) 6-1

160 Jacob Leibold (R/U) Won by Forfeit

170 Hunter Novitzki (R/U) Won by Forfeit

182 Gabe Gorecki (R/U) Won by Forfeit

195 Kaden Holm (R/U) Won by Forfeit

220 Bryce Holm (R/U) Fall Steven Petrich (STM) 1:35

285 Jeremy Mugg (R/U) Won by Forfeit

 

ROYALTON-UPSALA 55      BLACKDUCK-CASS LAKE-BENA        21

106 Tucker Simmons (R/U) Fall Brody Mistic (BCLB) 3:07

113 Donovan Schmid (BCLB) Fall Spencer Novitzki (R/U) :23

120 Bryce Binek (R/U) Fall Sawyer Stroeing (BCLB) :23

126 Alex Diederich (R/U) Maj. Dec. Eli Sharbono (BCLB) 9-0

132 Will Gorecki (R/U) Fall Jeremiah Moose (BCLB) 1:47

138 Christian Pater (BCLB) Fall Brock Costanzo (R/U) 3:53

145 Carter Pater (BCLB) Tech. Fall Kirk Yourczek (R/U)

152 Shayne Swedberg (BCLB) Maj. Dec. Nicholas Leibold (R/U) 9-0

160 Jacob Leibold (R/U) Fall Shane Juelson (BCLB) 1:40

170 Gabe Gorecki (R/U) Won by Forfeit

182 Max Lange (R/U) Won by Forfeit

195 Kaden Holm (R/U) Won by Forfeit

220 Bryce Holm (R/U) Dec. Tyreese Goodman (BCLB) 7-0

285 Jeremy Mugg (R/U) Won by Forfeit

 

Roger Mischke
Roger Mischke
loading...

KIMBALL EXPRESS

The Kimball Express defended their Section 4A Dual title with three big wins over Norwood-Young America 78-0 in the quarterfinals and in the semifinal they defeated their Central Minnesota Conference rivals Eden Valley-Watkins 70-7 (12-2). They defeated Lean and Mean Howard Lake/Waverly-Winsted 55-8 (12-2) in the championship. Mark Schiefelbein (113/32-10), Jack Bollman (126/29-9), Blake Brutger (132/19-13), Lucas Jurek (138/33-9), Gavin Winter (145/18-0), Logan Kuseske (152/160/28-17), Hank Meyer (170/182/24-17), Ashton “Shuggs” Hanan (170/182/25-3), Carter Holtz (195/38-3) and Haden Rosenow (220/22-6) all went 3-0. Connor Carlson (106/12-18), Cade Guggisberg (152/160) and Ace Meyer (285/27-16) all went 2-1.

 

KIMBALL AREA                   55      HOWARD LAKE/WAVERLY-WINSTED            8

106 Raydon Graham (HLWW) Fall Connor Carlson (HLWW) 2:35

113 Mark Schienbein (KIM) Fall Ryker Clobes (HLWW) :56

120 Mason Danelke (KIM) Fall Tegan Miller (HLWW) 1:27

126 Jack Bollman (KIM) Fall Tony Baumann (HLWW) 4:40

132 Blake Brutger (KIM) Maj. Dec. Michael Mumford (HLWW) 13-3

138 Lucas Jurek (KIM)           Dec. Mitchell Mallak (HLWW) 5-2

145 Gavin Winter (KIM) Fall Joel Marketon (HLWW) 1:02

152 Logan Kuseske (KIM) Dec. Steve Heber (HLWW) 6-0

160 Isaac Cain (HLWW) Dec. Caden Guggisberg (KIM) 8-2

170 Ashton “Schuggs” Hanan (KIM) Fall Isaac Busse (HLWW) 4:44

182 Hank Meyer (KIM) Dec. Tyler Graczyk (HLWW) 10-6

195 Carter Holtz (KIM)          Dec. Collin Boese (HLWW)  6-1 OT

220 Haden Rosenow (HLWW) Dec. Colton Long (HLWW) 7-5

285 Ace Meyer (KIM) Fall Leo Duske (HLWW) 1:24

 

KIMBALL AREA          70      EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS 7

106 Connor Carlson (KIM) Fall Ryder Schmidt (EVW) :50

113 Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Jordan Erpelding (EVW) :52

120 Teagyn Ludwig (EVW) Maj. Dec. William Serbus (KIM) 11-1

126 Jack Bollman (KIM) Fall Brayden Kramer (EVW) 2:15

132 Blake Brutger (KIM) Won by Forfeit

138 Lucas Jurek (KIM) Fall Cavin Caron (EVW) 2:34

145 Gavin Winter (KIM) Dec. Treyce Ludwig (EVW)

152 Caden Guggisberg (KIM) Won by Forfeit

160 Logan Kuseske (KIM) Tech. Fall  Isaac Ruiz (EVW) 3:43

170 Ashton “Shuggs” Hanan (KIM) Fall Rylan Schueller (EVW) 1:08

182 Hank Meyer (KIM) Won by Forfeit

195 Carter Holtz (KIM) Fall Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) 1:53

220 Haden Rosenow (KIM) Fall Mitchell Lipinski (EVW) 1:21

285 Austin Schlangen (EVW) Dec. Ace Meyer (KIM) 3-1 OT

 

KIMBALL  78      NORWOOD YOUNG AMERICA    0

106 Connor Carlson (KIM) Fall Ryan Neubarth (NYA) :33

113 Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) Won by Forfeit

120 William Serbus (KIM) Fall Dan Pauly (NYA) 1:05

126 Jack Bollman (KIM) Won by Forfeit

132 Blake Brutger (KIM) Dec. Reese Lentsch (NYA) 4-0

138 Lucas Jurek (KIM)           Fall Caleb Michels (NYA) :45

145 Gavin Winter (KIM) Won by Forfeit

152 Logan Kuseske (KIM) Fall Riley Lentsch (NYA) 1:39

160 Caden Guggisberg (KIM) Dec. Carter Storm (NYA) 10-5

170 Hank Meyer (KIM) Fall Connor Hansen (NYA) 3:13

182 Ashton “Shuggs” Hanan (KIM) Won by Forfeit

195 Carter Holtz (KIM) Won by Forfeit

220 Haden Rosenow (KIM) Fall Lucas Urness (NYA) 1:51

285 Ace Meyer (KIM) Won by Forfeit

 

HOLDINGFORD HUSKERS

The Huskers defeated Mille Lacs 62-15 in the Section 7A quarterfinals and No. 6A ranked LPGE/BR 33-32 (7-7) (Criteria) in the semifinals. In the championship they were defeated by their Central Minnesota Conference rival and No. 3A ranked Royalton-Upsala 40-23 (8-6). Wyatt Novitzki (106/27-3), William Pilarski (138/145/22-6), Drew Lange (138/145/37-6), Jaxon Bartkowitz (152/22-9) and Sam Harren (195/33-5) all went 3-0. Evan Petron (120/25-9) and Masyn Patrick (126/28-5) both went 2-1.

 

HOLDINGFORD           33               LPGE-Browerville         32

(Tie Breaker: maxPointWins: 3.0 vs. 2.0)

106 Wyatt Novitzki (HOLD) Fall Colby Twardowski (LPGE/BR) 1:00

113 Connor Flan (LPGE/BR) Dec. Wyatt Pilarski (HOLD) 5-2

120 Gavin Albers (LPGE/BR) Maj. Dec. Evan Petron (HOLD) 16-4

126 Masyn Patrick (HOLD) Dec. Mason Bruder (LPGE/BR) 9-7

132 Braden Thom (LPGE/BR) Maj. Dec. Simon Boeckman (HOLD) 9-1

138 William Pilarski (HOLD) Dec. Omar Zamora (LPGE-BR) 6-2

145 Drew Lange (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Paul Stacey (LPGE/BR) 15-6

152 Jaxon Bartkowicz (HOLD) Fall Tucker Zigan (LPGE/BR) 1:32

160 Landon Gode (LPGE/BR) Tech. Fall Kolton Harren (HOLD)

170 Luke Bieniek (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Andre Recknor (LPGE/BR) 11-3

182 Tate Twardowski (LPGE/BR) Fall Evan Lichy (HOLD) 2:59

195 Sam Harren (HOLD) Fall Alex Line (LPGE/BR) :47

220 Shawn Houdek (LPGE/BR) Maj. Dec. Jaden Bartkowicz (HOLD) 11-0

285 Trey Lancaster (LPGE/BR) Fall Alex Sachez-Mohs (HOLD) :47

 

HOLDINGFORD           62      MILLE LACS      15

106 Wyatt Novitzki (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Creedon Spengler (ML) 14-1

113 Zach Remer (ML) Dec. Wyatt Pilarski (HOLD) 9-2

120 Evan Petron (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Carter Adickes (ML) 12-1

126 Masyn Patrick (HOLD) Fall Chase Calander (ML) :44

132 Simon Boeckman (HOLD) Fall Cam Wilkes (ML) 2:54

138 William Pilarski (HOLD) Fall Tucker Strecker (ML) 3:13

145 Drew Lange (HOLD) Fall Landyn Remer (ML) 5:05

152 Jaxon Bartkowicz (HOLD) Fall Bailey Geist (ML) 4:45

160 Kolton Harren (HOLD) Fall Chris Ecker (ML) 2:17

170 Evan Lichy (HOLD) Fall Finn Scheidweiler (ML) 1:55

182 Daniel Miller (ML) Fall Toby Phillipp (HOLD) 1:06

195 Sam Harren (HOLD) Fall Joe Bistodeau (ML) :32

220 Jaden Bartkowicz (HOLD) Fall Jakob Wind (ML) 4:38

285 Diego Salinas (ML) Fall Alex Sachez-Mohs (HOLD) :38

 

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS EAGLES

The Eagles defeated St. Agnes 54-18 (10-4) in their quarterfinal Section 4A dual. In the semifinals they were defeated by Central Minnesota Conference rival and No. 4A ranked Kimball Area 70-7. Teagyn Ludwig (120/27-14 and Austin Schlangen (285/35-6) both went 2-0. Austin Schlangen 12th 285 Earned his 125 the Career Win. Note: the Eagles had two previously ranked wrestlers leave the squad in the past three weeks.

 

EDEN VALLEY WATKINS   54      ST. AGNES         18

106 Ryder Schmidt (EVW) Fall Philip Graner (STA) :59

113 Jordan Erpelding (EVW) Fall Joseph Pepin (STA)1:03

120 Teagyn Ludwig (EVW) Fall Sedan Brennan (STA) 1:30

126 Brayden Kramer (EVW) Dec. Joseph Cummings (STA) 11-6

132 Johnny Cummings (STA) Won by Forfeit

138 Cavin Caron (EVW) Fall David Lopez (STA) 1:44

145 Treyce Ludwig (EVW) Fall Jacob McLaughlin (STA) 2:48

152 Ryan McLaughlin (STA) Won by Forfeit

160 Cyrus Kammermeier (EVW) Dec. Daniel Ryan (STA) 5-2

170 Rylan Schueller (EVW) Janna Petric (STA) 2:42

182 Isaac Schmidt (STA) Won by Forfeit

195 Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Charlie Witzel (STA) 4:42

220 Daniel Romero (STA) Mitchell Lipinski (EVW) 5:42

285 Austin Schlangen (EVW) Fall Dominic Smith (STA) 4:49

 

 

PAYNESVILLE AREA BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs won by forfeit over Ortonville in the Section 5A quarterfinals and they were defeated by No. 5A ranked Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 53-10.

 

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY   53         PAYNESVILLE AREA 10

106 Braxton Kragenbring (ACGC) Fall Carson Suchy (PAY) 5:15

113 Mason McNab (PAY) Maj. Dec. Trey Schmidt (ACGC) 12-1

120 Rowan Molinaro (ACGC) Dec. Preston Welling (PAY) Dec.

126 Edwyn Gonzalez (ACGC) Won by Forfeit

132 Cole Holien (ACGC) Fall Brandon Hess (PAY) 1:38

138 Mitchell Blonigen (PAY) Dec. Brody Straumann (ACGC) 5-0

145 Jevon Williams (ACGC) Tech. Fall Grant Wendlandt (PAY) 4:15

152 Brady  Holien (ACGC) Fall Trenton LeClaire (PAY) :59

160 Mason Studemann (ACGC) Dec. Aaron Mages (PAY) 6-2

170 Logan Straumann (ACGC) Dec. Seth Vearrier (PAY) 12-10 OT

182 Peyton Hemmesch (PAY) Dec. Jake Mortensen (ACGC) 5-3 OT

195 Isaiah Renne (ACGC) Won by Forfeit

220 Jaxon  Behm (ACGC) Dec. Spencer Eisenbraun (PAY) 6-1 OT

285 Terrell Renne (ACGC) Fall Grant Miller (PAY) 1:26