1390 GRANITE CITY SPORTS 2021-2022 WRESTLING

(Tuesday 14th Thru Saturday Dec 18 Results)

We will include from the Central Lakes Conference: Sartell Sabres, Sauk Rapids Storm, St. Cloud Tech Tigers and Rocori Spartans. From the Granite Ridge Conference: Albany Huskies, Foley Falcons and the Becker Bulldogs from the Mississippi 8 Conference. From the Central Minnesota Conference the Eden Valley Watkins Eagles, Kimball Area Cubs, Holdingford Huskers, Paynesville Bulldogs and Royalton/Upsala Royals.

Will bring you the individual results of the duals and Individual tournaments of all twelve teams. Also the list of upcoming of events, current state ratings and conference standings. You can get more of your wrestling news and results at my BLOG SITE: MEDIA CENTRAL MINNESOTA MAT RATS By Roger Mischke listed under resources in the Guillotine  for more on Section and Conference previews and Bi-weekly columns thru out the season.

KIMBALL AREA CUBS

The Cubs defeated a pair of foes at the Minnewaska “Lakers” Triangular. They defeated Class A Lean and Mean Minnewaska 46-21 (9-5) and AAA Sauk Centre/Melrose 63-9 (12-2. Mark Schiefelbein (113), Blake Brutger (132), Brett Schiefelbein (152), Logan Kuseske (160), Haden Rosenow (220), Ashton Hanan (182), Carter Holtz (195) and Ace Meyer (285) all went 2-0 at the triangular.

 

KIMBALL AREA 46                  MINNEWASKA AREA 21

106 Miles Widman (MIN) Fall Connor Carlson (KIM) 5:45

113 Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) Maj. Dec. Toni Johnson (MIN) 12-1

120 Chase Smith (MIN) Fall Mason Danelke (KIM) 2:26

126 Nick Ankeny (MIN) Dec. Jack Bollman (KIM) 11-6

132 Blake Brutger (KIM) Dec. Mason Schiffler (MIN) 6-0

138 Gavin Winter (KIM) Dec. Easton McCrory (MIN) 6-3

145 Jacob Blair (MIN) Dec. Lucas Jurek (KIM) 3-1

152 Brett Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Myles Reichmann (MIN) 3:44

160 Logan Kuseske (KIM) Won by Forfeit

170 Dalton Friedrichs (MIN) Dec. Hank Meyer (KIM) 4-0

182 Ashton Hanan (KIM) Fall Xander Johnson (MIN) :53

195 Carter Holtz (KIM) Won by Forfeit

220 Haden Rosenow (KIM) Won by Forfeit

285 Ace Meyer (KIM) Won by Forfeit

 

KIMBALL AREA   63      SAUK CENTRE/MELROSE      9

106 Dominic Kerzman (SCM) Fall Connor Carlson (KIM) 1:35

113 Mark Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Lanna Walter (SCM) :34

120 Noah Christen (SCM) Dec. Mason Danelke (KIM) 7-6

126 Jack Bollman (KIM) Won by Forfeit

132 Blake Brutger (KIM) Dec. Mitchel Christen (SCM) 6-1

138 Gavin Winter (KIM) Fall Josh Brinkman (SCM) 4:51

145 Lucas Jurek (KIM) Maj. Jose de Los Santos (SCM) 15-8

152 Brett Schiefelbein (KIM) Won by Forfeit

160 Logan Kuseske (KIM) Won by Forfeit

170 Hank Meyer (KIM) Won by Forfeit

182 Asthon Hanan (KIM) Won by Forfeit

195 Carter Holtz (KIM) Won by Forfeit

220 Haden Rosenow (KIM) Won by Forfeit

285 Ace Meyer (KIM) Dec. Will Sjorgren (SCM) 5-3

 

ROYALTON-UPSALA ROYALS

The Royals defeated two foes at the Frazee “Hornets” triangular; they defeated No. 11A ranked BHV/PP 54-14 (10-4) and Class A Lean and Mean Frazee 54-18 (10-4). Lane Olson (120), Alex Diederich (126), Jacob Leibold (160), Gabe Gorecki (182), Kaden Holm (195) and Jeremy Mugg (285) all went 2-0. Special Note: Jacob Leibold (152/160) 12th, Won his 150th Career Match.

ROYALTON-UPSALA     54      FRAZEE      18

106 Tucker Simmons (R/U) Fall Cash Osterman (FRA) 1:18

113 Parker Dietman (R/U) Won by Forfeit

120 Lane Olson (R/U) Won by Forfeit

126 Alex Diederich (R/U) Won by Forfeit

132 Bryce Binek (R/U) Dec. Brady Borah (FRA) 5-0

138 Josh Mellema (FRA) Dec. Brock Costanzo (R/U) 3-0

145 Will Gorecki (R/U) Dec. Tyler Moe (FRA) 5-4

152 Jake Nagel (Dec. Sawyer Simmons (R/U) 10-7

160 Jacob Leibold (R/U) all Max Rue (FRA) 4:38

170 Jack Graham (FRA) Fall hunter Novitzki (R/U) 6:41 OT

182 Gabe Gorecki (R/U) Fall Daniel Graham (FRA) 3:10

195 Kaden Holm (R/U) Fall Erick Rodelo (FRA) 1:23

220 Byron Kropuenski (FRA) Fall Bryce Holm (R/U) 1:40

285 Jeremy Mugg (R/U) Fall Xander Kohler (FRA) :34

ROYALTON-UPSALA 54 BHV/PP 14
106 Justin Olson (BHVP) Dec. Tucker Simmons (R/U) 6-5

113 Lane Olson (R/U) Fall Preston Captain (BHVP) 2:50

120 Spencer Novitzki (R/U) Won by Forfeit

126 Alex Diederich (R/U) Won by Forfeit

132 David Revering (BHVP) Maj. Dec. Bryce Binek (R/U) 14-3

138 Deagen Captain (BHVP) Maj. Dec. Johnathon Bzdok (R/U) 11-3

145 Reese Thompson (BHVP) Dec. Will Gorecki (R/U) 7-0

152 Sawyer Simmons (R/U) Dec.  Blake Sumstad (BHVP) 7-0

160 Jacob Leibold (R/U) Won by Forfeit

170 Hunter Novitzki (R/U) Fall Justin Koehn (BHVP) 3:25

182 Gabe Gorecki (R/U) Won by Forfeit

195 Kaden Holm (R/U) Won by Forfeit

220 Bryce Holm (R/U) Dec. Braden Shamp (BHVP) 5-4

285 Jeremy Mugg (R/U) Fall Hunter Strom (BHVP) :24

 

HOLDINGFORD HUSKERS

The Huskers were defeated at their home dual by No. 6A ACGC 41-27 (6-8) match splits in a Central Minnesota Conference dual. The Huskers had a good tournament performance with 106 points and five medal winners to take eighth place at the sixteen team event at the Redwood Valley “Riot” tournament. Sam Harren (195) earned the championship, he is now 6-1. Masyn Patrick (120) earned fifth place, he is now 9-3. Wyatt Pilarski (113), now 7-4 and Drew Lange (138), now 8-4 both earned sixth place and Simon Boeckman (126) now 5-3 took seventh place.

 

ATWATER-COSMOS-GROVE CITY  41             HOLDINGFORD  27

106 Casey Knettel (HOLD) Won by Forfeit

113 Wyatt Novitzki (HOLD) Won by Forfeit

120 Noah Perowitz (HOLD) Won by Forfeit

126 Masyn Patrick (HOLD) Fall Jayden Kragenbring (ACGC) 5:44

132 Edwyn Gonzalez (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Simon Boeckman (HOLD) 12-0

138 Cole Holien (ACGC) Dec. Wyatt Pilarski (HOLD) 8-4

145 Drew Lange (HOLD) Dec. Jevon Williams (ACGC) 4-3

152 Brady Holien (ACGC) Dec. Jaxon Bartkowicz (HOLD) 6-4

160 Mason Studemann (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Luke Bieniek (HOLD) 10-2

170 Jake Mortensen (ACGC) Won by Forfeit

182 Logan Straumann (ACGC) Fall Evan Litchy (HOLD) 1:55

195 Isaiah Renne (ACGC) Fall Cyril Féria (HOLD) 3:48

220 Jaxon Behm (ACGC) Dec. Sam Harren (HOLD) 9-3

285 Terrell Renne (ACGC) Fall Alex Sanchez-Mohs (HOLD) :20

 

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS EAGLES

The Eagles defeated two Section 4A rivals at the Sibley East Triangular. They defeated Sibley East 39-25 (9-5) and Norwood Young America 61-16 (11-3) Teagyn Ludwig (126), Brayden Kramer (132), Gavin Caron (145), Gavin Mathies (160, Sam Nistler (170), Sonnie DeHeer (195), Cody Kipf (220) and Austin Schlangen (285) all went 2-0 at the triangular. The Eagles defeated two Section 4A foes in their home triangular. They defeated St. Agnes 61-16 (11-3) and Minneapolis North 76-0. Ryder Schmidt (113), Jordan Erpelding (113), Teagyn Ludwig (126), Brayden Kramer (132), Trecye Ludwig (138), Gavin Caron (145), Isaac Ortiz (152), Gavin Mathies (160), Sam Nistler (170), Sonnie DeHeer (195) and Austin Schlangen (285) all went 2-0 at their home triangular.

 

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS 39      SIBLEY EAST  25

106 Double Forfeit

113 Julio Alejandro (SE) Maj. De. Jordan Erpelding (EVW) 14-2

120 Benito Diaz (SE) Fall Alex Bolin (EVW) :40

126 Teagyn Ludwig (EVW) Fall Natalie Diaz (SE) 1:16

132 Brayden Kramer (EVW) Fall Christian Soleto (SE) :48

138 Josh Soleto (SE) Dec. Treyce Ludwig (EVW) 3-2

145 Gavin Caron (EVW) Dec. Bryce Klancke (SE) 4-2

152 Drayen Morton (SE) Fall Isaac Ortiz (EVW) 1:17

160 Gavin Mathies (EVW) Dec. Jathan Mendoza (SE) 6-0

170 Sam Nistler (EVW) Fall Owen Utendorfer (SE) :26

182 Aaron Eisenhower (SE) Fall Rylan Schueller (EVW) 4:44

195 Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Won by Forfeit

220 Cody Kipf (EVW) Won by Forfeit

285 Austin Schlangen (EVW) Dec. Omar Martinez (SE) 5-2

 

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS        61      NORWOOD YOUNG AMERICA          16

106 Nate Venske (NYA) Won by Forfeit

113 Gabriel Michels (NYA) Maj. Dec. Jordan Erpelding (EVW) 11-0

120 Olin Degn (NYA) Fall Alex Bollin (EVW) 3:01

126 Teagyn Ludwig (EVW) Fall Caleb Bohlman (NYA) :26

132 Brayden Kramer (EVW) Dec. Tyler Neubarth (NYA) 8-5

138 Treyce Ludwig (EVW) Fall Lucas Conser (NYA) 1:32

145 Gavin Caron (EVW) Maj. Dec. Riley Lentstch (NYW) 12-1

152 Isaac Ortiz (EVW) Fall Carter Storms (NYA) 1:40

160 Gavin Mathies (EVW) Fall Connor Hanson (NYA) :51

170 Sam Nistler (EVW) Won by Forfeit

182 Rylan Schueller (EVW) Won by Forfeit

195 Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Won by Forfeit

220 Cody Kipf (EVW) Won by Forfeit

285 Austin Schlangen (EVW) Won by Forfeit

 

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS  63  ST. AGNES           16

106 Phillip Graner (STA) Won by Forfeit

113 Ryder Schmidt (EVW) Fall Joseph Papin (STA) 2:18

120 Jordan Erpelding (EVW) Won by Forfeit

126 Teagyn Ludwig (EVW) Fall Johnny Cummings (STA) :23

132 Brayden Kramer (EVW) Won by Forfeit

138 Treyce Ludwig (EVW) Fall David Lopez (STA) :47

145 GavinCaron (EVW) Dec. Jacob McLaughlin (STA) 4-2

152 Isaac Ortiz (EVW) Fall Ryan McLaughlin (STA) 4:21

160 Gavin Mathies (EVW) Fall Dan Ryan (STA) :47

170 Sam Nistler (EVW) Fall Jonah Petric (STA) 1:13

182 Isaac Schmidt (STA) Fall Rylan Schueller (EVW) 3:40

195 Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Won by Forfeit

220 Paniel Romero (STA) Maj. Dec. Cody Kipf (EVW) 11-3

285 Austin Schlangen (EVW) Fall Dominic Smith (STA) 3:38

 

 

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS              76     MINNEAPOLIS NORTH     0

106 Double Forfeit

113 Ryder Schmidt (EVW) Fall Jaylen Johnson (MN :43

120 Jordan Erpelding (EVW) Won by Forfeit

126 Teygn Ludwig (EVW) Won by Forfeit

132 Brayden Kramer (EVW) Won by Forfeit

138 Treyce Ludwig (EVW) Fall Simsjay Blanch (MN) 1:15

145 Gavin Aron (EVW) Maj. Dec. Johan Alcntura-Lund (MN) 13-2

152 Isaac Ortiz (EVW) Fall Stephon Rendo (MN) :48

160 Gavin Mathies (EVW) Won by Forfeit

170 Sam Nistler (EVW) Fall Jason Wilson (MN) :23

182 Rylan Schueller (EVW) Fall Joshua Brooks (MN) 1:06

195 Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Fall Treyvon Wilson (MN) 1:07

220 Cody Kipf (EVW) Fall Antwan Bynum (MN) 4:02

285 Austin Schlangen (EVW) Fall Jayson Punifoy (MN) 1:43

 

PAYNESVILLE BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs were defeated by a pair of Section 5A rivals Minneota 59-17 (10-4) and Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 48-24 (9-5).  Peyton Hemmesch went 2-0. Special Note: Spencer Eisenbraun 195 11th Won his 50th Career Match

 

MINNEOTA 59 PAYNESVILLE AREA 17

106 Blake Mead (MINN) Won by Forfeit

113 Adam Devlaeminck (MINN) Won by Forfeit

120 Carson Suchy (PAY) Fall Quinton Anderson (MINN) 1:08

126 Peyton Gillund (MINN) Fall Preston Welling (PAY) 1:14

132 Troy Van Keulen (MINN) Fall Brandon Hess (PAY) :49

138 Jose Anaya (PAY) Tech. Fall Chase Johnson (MINN)

145 Kade  Lozinski (MINN) Fall Grant Wendlandt (PAY 3:01

152 Eli Gruenes (MINN) Fall Trenton LeClaire (PAY) 3:47

160 Zack Fier (MINN) Fall Hayden Andrews (PAY) 1:13

170 Aaron Mages (PAY) Dec. Alex Depestel (MINN) 7-0

182 Jonah Gruenes (MINN) Tech. Fall Seth Vearrier (PAY)

195 Peyton Hemmesch (PAY) Dec. Conner Sik (MINN) 7-2

220 Branden (MINN) Fall Spencer Eisenbraun (PAAR) 2:41

285 Hudson Scholten (MINN) Fall Grant Miller (PAAR) 1:12

 

KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG 48         PAYNESVILLE 24

106 Colton Noble (KMS) Won by Forfeit

113 Trey Gunderson (KMS) Won by Forfeit

120 Noah Johnson (KMS) fall Carson Suchy (PAY) 2:18

126 Preston Welling (PAY) Dec. Talan Nielsen (KMS) 9-6

132 Brandon Hess (PAY) Won by Forfeit

138 Logan Johnson (KMS) Won by Forfeit

145 Ely Johnson (KMS) Maj. Dec. Grant Wendlandt (PAY) 11-1

152 Jett Olson (KMS) Fall Trenton LeClair (PAY) 3:42

160 Luke Froehlich (KMS) Dec Hayden Andrews (PAY) 7-1

170 Coy Gunderson (KMS) Tech. Fall Aaron Mages (PAY) 5:46

182 Seth Vearrier (PAY) Dec. Owen Kidrowski (KMS) 2-1

195 Peyton Hemmesch (PAY) Fall Masyn Olson (KMS) 1:49

220 Spencer Eisenbraun (PAY) Won by Forfeit

285 Jason Jones (KMS) Fall Grant Miller (PAY) 1:50

 

BECKER BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs had a big weekend with four dual meet wins; three at the Glencoe-Silver Lake “Panther”Duals. They defeated No. 11AA ranked Section 2AA rival Watertown-Mayer 39-22 (8-6) Section foe Glencoe-Silver Lake 55-12 (9-3) and Section 6AA rival Annandale/Maple Lake 52-15 (11-3). Landen Kujawa (126), Ethan Duncombe (138), Owen Angell (145), Dylan Weber (182/195), Tyson Ricker (182/195) and Bryce Kuschel (285) all went 3-0 at the Glencoe Duals.

The Bulldogs defeated they Mississippi 8 Conference foe North Branch 64-12 (11-4 match split) and five falls.

 

BECKER     55      GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE        12

106 Bennett Kujawa (BEC) Fall Brayden Linsmeier (GLS) 3:32

113 Brody Ruschmeier (GSL) Fall Nolan Jurek (BEC) 3:44

120 Kaden Nicolas (BEC) Fall Jackson Wischnack (GSL) 3:36

126 Landon Kujawa (BEC) Fall Dylan Bargmann (GSL) :51

132 Drew May (BEC) Fall Kyle Hagen (GSL) :57

138 Ethan Duncombe (BEC) Fall Miguel Arcadia (GSL) :43

145 Owen Angel (BEC) Fall Mason Schilling (GSL) 1:25

152 Ethan Anders (BEC) Maj. Dec. Dawson Varpness (GSL) 17-5

160 Jace Cacka (GSL) Dec. Mason Doucette (BEC) 7-5

170 Adam Jurek (BEC) Dec. Carter Ruschmeier (GSL) 3-2 OT

182 Tyson Ricker (BEC) Dec. Keegan Lemke (GSL0 3-0

195 Dylan Weber (BEC) Dec. Aaron Higgins (GSL) 10-4

220 Riley Butcher (GSL) Dec. Joe Goth (BEC) 9-5

285 Bryce Kuschel (BEC) Won by Forfeit

 

BECKER     52                ANNANDALE/MAPLE LAKE 15

106 Bennett Kujawa (BEC) Dec. Casey Brumm (AN/ML) 4-2

113 Ayden Fitzgerald (AN/ML) Fall Nolan Jurek (BEC) 2:53

120 Noah Gindele (AN/ML) Dec. Kaden Nicolas (BEC) 1-0

126 Landen Kujawa (BEC) Tech. Fall Xavier Jones (AN/ML)

132 Mitchell Koss (AN/ML) Fall Drew May (BEC) 1:45

138 Ethan Duncombe (BEC) Fall Nathan Zander (AN/ML) 1:17

145 Ethan Anderson (BEC) Fall Cole LaFave (AN/ML) 3:10

152 Owen Angell (BEC) Fall NIck Olson (AN/ML) :47

160 Mason Doucette (BEC) Maj. Dec. Shay McClory (AN/ML) 16-4

170 Adam Jurek (BEC) Maj. Dec. Carson Cooper (AN/ML) 14-6

182 Tyson Ricker (BEC) Dec. Riley Hall (AN/ML) 9-4 OT

195 Dylan Weber (BEC) Fall Alex Klatt (AN/ML) 4:38

220 Joe Goth (BEC) Dec. Braden Peterson (AN/ML) 3-0

285 Bryce Kuschel (BEC) Fall James Meumissen (AN/ML) 3:30

 

BECKER     39      WATERTOWN-MAYER 22

106 Titan Friederichs (WTM) Dec. Bennett Kujawa (BEC) 10-8

113 Parker Jackson (WTM) Maj. Dec. Nolan Jurek (BEC) 11-0

120 Kaden Nicolas (BEC) Dec. Aaron Bury (WTM) 6-1

126 Landen Kujawa (BEC) Won by Forfeit

132 Drew May (BEC) Fall Eli Hamberger (WTM) 1:23

138 Ethan Duncombe (BEC) Fall Jack Entinger (WTM) 1:57

145 Owen Angell (BEC) Dec. Steven Duske (WTM) 7-4

152 Patrick Duske (WTM) Fall Ethan Anderson (BEC) 5:21

160 Bryce Burkett (WTM) Dec. Mason Doucette (BEC) 3-1

170 Tanner Burmeister (WTM) Dec. Adam Jurek (BEC) 5-2

182 Dylan Weber (BEC) Won by Forfeit

195 Tyson Ricker (BEC) Dec. Jackson Drahos (WTM) 5-3

220 Ashton Congdon (WTM) Dec. Joe Goth (BEC) 7-2

285 Bryce Kuschel (BEC) Fall Hunter Stein (WTM) 5:55

 

BECKER 64 NORTH BRANCH 12

106 Bennett Kujawa (BEC) Maj. Dec. Jack Baker (NB) 15-4

113 Evan Pommier (NB) Fall Nolan Jurek (BEC) 3:26

120 Kaden Nicolas (BEC) Fall Ethan Kester (NB) :58

126 Landen Kujawa (BEC) Won by Forfeit

132 Drew May (BEC) Won by Forfeit

138 Ryan Boecker (BEC) Won by Forfeit

145 Ethan Anderson (BEC) Fall Joseph Krenz (NB) 1:15

152 Owen Angel (BEC) Won by Forfeit

160 Brandt Bombard (NB) Dec. Mason Doucette (BEC) 8-7

170 Ashton LaBelle (NB) Dec. Adam Jurek (BEC) 10-5

182 Tyson Ricker (BEC) Fall Tanner Cummings (NB) 4:34

195 Dylan Weber (BEC) won by Forfeit

220 Joe Goth (BEC) Won by Forfeit

285 Bryce Kuschel (BEC) Fall Karson Gariepy (NB) :47

 

FOLEY FALCONS

The Falcons split their duals at the Princeton triangular. They defeated Section 6AA rivals and No. 6AA ranked Princeton 37-34 (7-7) and they were defeated by No. 7AAA ranked Bemidji 48-24 (5-9). Cyler Ruhoff (113), Josiah Peterson (182) and Elijah Novak (285) all went 2-0 at the triangular.

 

FOLEY 37 PRINCETON 34

106 Levi Thompson (PRIN) Dec. Hunter Wilhelmi (FOL) 8-2

113 Cyler Ruhoff (FOL) Won by Forfeit

120 Wyatt Wall (FOL) Won by Forfeit

126 Devon Bragg (PRIN) Fall Blake Herbst (FOL)  5:58

132 James Kohl (PRIN) Maj. Dec. Cayden Hansmeier (FOL) 14-3

138 Tyler Wells (PRIN) Fall Wyatt Lueck (FOL) 2:57

145 Ethan Ballweber (PRIN) Fall Evan Miller (FOL) 3:19

152 Cole Rudnitski (FOL) Dec. Noah Vanderbeek (PRIN) 1-0

160 Parker Adkins (PRIN) Fall Weston Harris (FOL) 2:27

170 Will Schultz III (PRIN) Dec. Caden Ruhoff (FOL) 11-6

182 Josiah Peterson (FOL) Maj. Dec. Bryce Haubenschild (PRIN) 9-0

195 Aiden Micholski (FOL) Fall Will Vrchota (PRIN) 1:08

220 Colton Rothfork (FOL) Won by Forfeit

285 Elijah Novak (FOL) Won by Forfeit

 

BEMIDJI 48 FOLEY 24

106 Gabriel Morin (BEM) Fall Hunter Wilhelmi (FOL) :57

113 Cyler Ruhoff (FOL) Dec. Nick Strand (BEM) 6-4

120 Brody Castonguay (BEM) Fall Wyatt Wall (FOL) 1:18

126 Hunter Heim (BEM) Fall Tyler Wilhelmi (FOL) :16

132 Cayden Hansmeier (FOL) Fall Jarret Page (BEM) 1:46

138 Ricky Wuori Jr. (BEM) Fall Wyatt Lueck (FOL) 3:28

145 Evan Miller (FOL) Fall Jack Solum (BEM) 5:36

152 Dane Jorgensen (BEM) Fall Cole Rudnitski (FOL) 5:07

160 Thade Osborn (BEM) Dec. Joseph Thorsten (FOL) 12-6

170 Seth Newby (BEM) Fall Chance Jones (FOL) :54

182 Josiah Peterson (FOL) Dec. Coy Olsen (BEM) 7-1

195 Barrick Nelson (BEM) Dec. Andy Boettcher (FOL) 6-0

220 Nate Schwinghammer (BEM) Fall Colton Rothfork (FOL) 1:31

285 Elijah Novak (FOL) Fall Dylan Headbird (BEM) 6:01

 

ROCORI SPARTANS

The Spartans earned a pair of dual meet wins at the Little Falls “Flyers” Triangular. They defeated AAA Little Falls and Central Lakes Conference rival 37-36 (7-7) on a tie breaker. They defeated Section 6AA rival Albany 45-30 (9-6). Kameron Moscho (106), Renner Haven (113), Jack Major (126), Evan Moscho (145), Austin Moscho (152) and Mathew Goebel (195) went 2-0 at the triangular.

The Spartans earned twelfth place with 95 points and five place winners at the Red River Riot Invite. Austin Moscho (152), now 10-1 earned the championship and Grady Minnerath (285), now 6-5 earned fourth place. Ryan Rose (170) now 8-7 and Matthew Goebel (195) now 10-4 both earned sixth place and Evan Moscho (145) now 6-2, took seventh place in this sixteen team even. Special Note: Evan Moscho (145) Won his 60th Career Match, Jack Major (126) Earned His 25th Fall and Austin Moscho (15) won his 150th Win.

 

ROCORI 37 LITTLE FALLS 36

106 Kameron Moscho (ROC) Fall Odegard Leighton (LF) :57

113 Haven Renner (ROC) Fall Cassidy Okerman (LF) 3:17

120 Jack Schmidt (LF) Won by Forfeit

126 Jack Major (ROC) Dec. Kobi Cameron (LF) 7-4

132 Austin Litke (LF) Won by Forfeit

138 Beau Robinson (LF) Won by Forfeit

145 Evan Moscho (ROC) Fall Bryce Udy (LF) 3:05

152 Austin Moscho (ROC) Fall Dominic Scepurek (LF) 3:09

160 Ryan Kloecki (LF) Won by Forfeit

170 Hank LeClair (LF) Fall Aaron Baisley (ROC) :33

182 Ryan Rose (ROC) Dec. Ivan Petrich (LF) 7-3

195 Matthew Goebel (ROC) Fall Alexander Schmitz (LF) 1:16

220 Double Forfeit

285 Eli VanRisseghem (LF) Fall Grady Minnerath (ROC) :10

 

ALBANY HUSKIES

The Huskies were defeated in a pair of duals at the Little Falls “Flyers” triangular. They were defeated by Section 6AA rival Rocori 45-30 (5-9) and to Granite Ridge Conference rival Little Falls 42-31 (6-8). Jimmy Carlisle (120) and Peyton Krumrei (160) both went 2-0 their triangular. The Huskies earned 109 points with five place winners to earn eighth place at the twenty-eight team invite; Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus “Jackhammer” Invite. Jacob Adrian (285) now 7-3 earned second place, Owen Carlson (126) now 10-5 and Declan Crumley (195) now 9-4 both earned fifth place, Peyton Krumrei (160) now 10-4 earned sixth pace and Devin Hansen (132) now 9-3 took seventh place.

 

ROCORI 45 ALBANY 30

106 Kameron Moscho (ROC) Fall Nathan Kollmann (ALB) 3:25

113 Renner Haven (ROC) Fall Ean Hansen (ALB) 4:46

120 Jimmy Carlisle (ALB) Won by Forfeit

126 Grady Brown (ROC) Won by Forfeit

132 Jack Major (ROC) Dec. Owen Carlson (ALB) 2-0

138 Joseph Schmitt (ALB) Won by Forfeit

145 Evan Moscho (ROC) Fall Mason Plumski (ALB) :35

152 Austin Moscho (ROC) Fall Cole Moulzolf (ALB) 3:32

160 Petyon Krumrei (ALB) Fall Anthony Rodriguez (ROC) 2:59

170 Aaron Baisley (ROC) Dec. Cooper Brinkman (ALB) 5-1

182 Hunter Tate (ALB) Fall Ryan Rose (ROC) 1:07

195 Matthew Goebel (ROC) Dec. Declan Crumley (ALB) 9-5

220 Grady Minnerath (ROC) Won by Forfeit

285 Jackson Mergen (ALB) Won by Forfeit

 

LITTLE FALLS 42   ALBANY  31

106 Cassidy Okerman (LF) Dec. Nathan Kollmann (ALB) 5-3

113 Ean Hansen (ALB) Fall Odegard Leighton (LF) 1:23

120 Jimmy Carlisle (ALB) Maj. Dec. Jack Schmidt (LF) 14-4

126 Mason Rausch (LF) Won by Forfeit

132 Austin Litke (LF) Fall Owen Carlson (ALB) :45

138 Devin Hansen (ALB) Dec. Beau Robinson (LF) 4-2

145 Bryce Udy (LF) Fall Joseph Schmitt (ALB) :22

152  Dominic Scepurek (LF) Dec. Mason Plumski (ALB) 11-5

160 Ryan Kloeckl (LF) Fall Cole Moulzolf (ALB) 3:00

170 Petyon Krumrei (ALB) Fall Hank LeClair (LF) 3:46

182 Hunter Tate (ALB) Fall Ivan Petrich (LF) :49

195 Declan Crumley (ALB) Won by Forfeit

220 Alexander Schmitz (LF) Fall Jackson Mergen (ALB) 5:59

285 Eli VanRisseghem (LF) Won by Forfeit

 

SAUK RAPIDS-RICE STORM

The Storm earned three place winners at the Red River Riot tourney, Vance Barz (113) now 12-1 earned the championship. Cole Ackerman (182) now 11-3 earned sixth place and Brayden Ness (132) now 5-9 took seventh place. Special Note: Cole Ackerman (195) 12th Won his 75th Career Match.

ST. CLOUD CRUSH

The St. Cloud crew put a Crush on the Little Falls Flyers 43-26 (9-5) match split in a Central Lakes and Section 8AAA dual.

 

SAINT CLOUD CRUSH 43 LITTLE FALLS 26

106 Cassidy Okerman (LF) Fall Grady Doering (SCC) :27

113 Jack Hamak (SCC) Tech. Fall Odegard Leighton (LF) 4:21

120 Kobi Cameron (LF) Fall Ethan Brott (SCC) :45

126 Mason Rausch (LF) Fall Noah Neuman (SCC) 2:29

132 Austin Litke (LF) Tech. Fall Tanner Hugg (SCC) 4:02

138 Jaxon Kenning (SCC) Maj. Dec. Beau Robinson (LF) 10-1

145 Koda Nelson (SCC) Maj. Dec. Bryce Udy (LF) 11-3

152 Aidian Orth (SCC) Dec. Wyatt Baum (LF) 7-5 OT

160 Ryan Kloeckl (LF) Dec. Sam Long (SCC) 6-5

170 Andy Johnson (SCC) Fall Hank LeClair (LF) 3:366

182 Cody Brott (SCC) Won by Forfeit

195 Sutton Kenning (SCC) Fall Alexander Schmitz (LF) 3:01

220 Patrick Njoya (SCC) Won by Forfeit

285 Tucker Hugg (SCC) Dec. Eli VanRisseghem (LF) 2-1

SARTELL-ST. STEPHEN SABRES

The Sabres earned fourteenth place with 89.5 points at the sixteen team event, the Red River Riot. Spencer Johnson (126), now 10-1 earned the championship, Ashton Lipinski (152) new 10-3 earned fourth place and Dylan Enriquez (138) now 7-2 took seventh place.