1390 GRANITE CITY SPORTS 2022-2023 WRESTLING UPCOMING SCHEDULE

Note: a number of events were postponed because of the weather, this really reduced the number of events that were held!

We will include from the Central Lakes Conference: Sartell Sabres, Sauk Rapids Storm, St. Cloud Tech Crush and Rocori Spartans. From the Granite Ridge Conference: Albany Huskies, Foley Falcons and Little Falls Flyers, Becker Bulldogs from the Mississippi 8 Conference and Annandale/Maple Lake Lightning from the Wright County Conference. From the Central Minnesota Conference the Belgrade-Brooten Elrosa Jaguars, Eden Valley Watkins Eagles, Kimball Area Cubs, Holdingford Huskers, Paynesville Bulldogs and Royalton/Upsala Royals.

Will bring you the individual results of the duals and Individual tournaments of all sixteen teams. Also the list of upcoming of events, current state ratings and conference standings. You can get more of your wrestling news and results at my BLOG SITE: MEDIA CENTRAL MINNESOTA MAT RATS By Roger Mischke listed under resources in the Guillotine for more on Section and Conference previews and Bi-weekly columns thru out the season.

Get our free mobile app

BECKER BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs had a very good team performance at the Glencoe-Silver Lake “Panther” Duals. They defeated three foes, they defeated Section rival and No. 10 AA Annandale/Maple Lake 45-15 (10-4) and No. 12AA Watertown-Mayer 39-28 (8-6). They had seven that went 3-0; Kaden Nicolas (132), Landen Kujawa (145), Adam Jurek (160), Owen Angell (182), Dylan Weber (195), Tyson Ricker (220) and Dylan Kolby (285).

BECKER 39 WATERTOWN-MAYER 28

106 Joel Friederichs (WM) Maj. Dec. Bennett Kujawa (BEC) 10-0

113 Titan Friederichs (WM) Fall Boston Kuschel (BEC) 3:58

120 Kaleb Mead (WM) Dec. Tyler Hall (BEC) 7-2

126 Parker Jackson. (WM) Fall Jackson Fischer (BEC) 6-4

132 Kaden Nicolas (BEC) Fall Jonah Hamberger (WM) 1:36

138 Ryan Boecker (BEC) Dec. Isiah Mead (WM) 5-0

145 Landen Kujawa (BEC) Dec. Eli Hamberger (WM) 11-4

152 Steven Duske (WM) Fall Jake Rosenow (BEC) 1:53

160 Adam Jurek (BEC) over Forfeit (WM)

170 Bryce Burkett (WM) Fall Logan Jarvis (BEC) 1:55

182 Owen Angell (BEC) Fall Jaden Palmer (WM) 1:11

195 Dylan Weber (BEC) Fall Xavier Skillings (WM) 3:06

220 Tyler Ricker (BEC) Dec. Kyler Burmeister (WM) 3-2

285 Dylan Kolby (BEC) Fall Jason Fenske (WM) 4:23

BECKER 45 ANNANDALE-MAPLE LAKE 15

106 Boston Kuschel (BEC) Dec. Porter Pribyl (AN/ML) 9-5

113 Cassen Brumm (ANML) Dec. Bennett Kujawa (BEC) 3-1

120 Tyler Hall (BEC) Fall Travis Long (AN/ML) 2:43

126 Ayden Fitzgerald (AN/ML) Fall Jackson Fischer (BEC) 1:05

132 Kaden Nicolas (BEC) Maj. Dec. Xavier Jones (AN/ML) 14-3

138 Drew May (BEC) Fall Davis Vrolson (AN/ML) 2:50

145 Landen Kujawa (BEC) Dec. Mitchell Koss (AN/ML) 7-3

152 Cole LaFave (AN/ML) Dec. Nolan Mueller (BEC) 6-1

160 Adam Jurek (BEC) Tech. Fall Nathan Zander (AN/ML) No Time Given

170 Owen Angell (BEC) Fall Carson Cooper (AN/ML) 1:41

182 Shay McClory (AN/ML) Dec. Dylan Weber (BEC) 3-1

195 Lance Lysdal (BEC) Dec. Carter Courtright (AN/ML) 4-2

220 Tyson Ricker (BEC) Dec. Nathan Klatt (AN/ML) 4-2

285 Dylan Kolby (BEC) Fall Adam Klatt (AN/ML) 2:25

BECKER 76 ORONO 0

106 Bennett Kujawa (BEC) Maj. Dec. Brett Kiecker (ORN) 15-3

113 Boston Kuschel (BEC) Won by Forfeit

120 Tyler Hall (BEC) Fall Alec Peterson (ORN) 3:52

126 Jackson Fischer (BEC) Won by Forfeit

132 Kaden Nicolas (BEC) Won by Forfeit

138 Landen Kujawa (BEC) Won by Forfeit

145 Drew May(Becker) Fall Tate Kracht (ORN) 2:244

152 Jake Rosenow (BEC) Won by Forfeit

160 Adam Jurek (BEC) Fall Frankie Stevenson (ORN) 1:50

170 Angel Owen (BEC) Fall Devin Pearce (ORN) 3:02

182 Dylan Weber (BEC) Dec. Max Huffmann (ORN) 6-3

195 Lance Lysdal (BEC) Fall Sam Huffmann (ORN) 1:47

220 Tyson Ricker (BEC) Fall Hugo Holmes (ORN) 1:16

285 Dylan Kolby (BEC) Dec. Brady McPherson (ORN) 4-2

ANNANDALE-MAPLE LAKE LIGHTNING

The Lightning went 2-1 at the Glencoe-Silver Lake “Panther” Duals with big wins

Over over a pair of AAA schools, Owatonna 48-23 and Blaine 58-16. They were

Defeated by No. 2AA Section rival Becker 45-15. Cassen Brumm (113), Ayden Fitzgerald

(126), Cole LaFave (152) all went 3-0. Mitch Koss (145), Carson Cooper (170), Shay

McClory (182, Nathan Klatt (220) and Adam Klatt (285) all went 2-1.

ANNANDALE/MAPLE LAKE 48 OWATONNA 23

106 Cassen Brumm (AN/ML) Dec. Kaden Lindquist (OWAT) 3-0

113 Porter Pribyl (AN/ML) Dec. Donovan Sorenson (OWAT) 3-2

120 Jayden Jirele (OWAT) Tech. Fall Donovan Sorenson (AN/ML) No Time Given

126 Ayden Fitzgerald (AN/ML) Won by Forfeit

132 Xavier Jones (AN/ML) Fall Parker Casas (OWAT) :47

138 Ethan Schubert (OWAT) Fall Davis Vrolson (AN/ML) :53

145 Mitchell Koss (AN/ML) Maj. Dec. Michael Reinhardy (OWAT) 12-2

152 Cole LaFave (AN/ML) Maj. Dec. Jack Sorenson (OWAT) 10-0

160 Cael Robb (OWAT0 Fall Nathan Zander (AN/ML) 1:06

170 Carson Cooper (AN/ML) Fall RJ Reinhardt OWAT) :28

182 Shay McClory (AN/ML) Maj. Dec. Ethan Anderson (OWAT) 10-2

195 Blake Fitcher (OWAT) Fall Carter Courtright (AN/ML) 2:38

220 Nathan Klatt (AN/ML) Fall Max Flecke (OWAT) 3:44

285 Adam Klatt (AN/ML) Fall Grant Lower (OWAT) 3:51

ANNANDALE-MAPLE LAKE 58 BLAINE 16

106 Max Brady (BL) Dec. Brayden Fobbe (AN/ML) 6-3

113 Cassen Brumm (AN/ML) Fall Samuel Smude (BL) 5:17

120 Zackary Johnson (BL) Maj. Dec. Gavin Long (AN/ML) 13-1

126 Ayden Fitzgerald (AN/ML) Maj. Dec. Landen Lorch (BL) 14-5

132 Bryce Young (BL) Dec. Xavier Jones (AN/ML) 3-

138 Davis Vrolson (AN/ML) Fall Xavier Rojas (BL) 1:47

145 Mitchell Koss (AN/ML) Fall Damien Thompson (BL) 2:46

152 Cole LaFave (AN/ML) Fall Ethan Carr (BL) 1:42

160 Nick Olson (AN/ML) Fall Jake Heggestad (BL) 2:40

170 Carson Cooper (AN/ML) Fall Hamdie Osman (BL) :38

182 Mitchell Babineau (BL) Fall Shay McCLory (AN/ML) 3:28

195 Carter Courtright (AN/ML) Won by Forfeit

220 Nathan Klatt (AN/ML) Fall Davian Vang (BL) 1:07

285 Adam Klatt (AN/ML) Fall Tenzing Sonam (BL) :45

ST. CLOUD CRUSH

The Crush had a good tournament performance with 118.5 points to earn 14th place

At the Monticello in a field of 16 teams. They earned seven medals; Tucker Hugg (285)

Earned the championship medal, Jaxon Kenning (160 and Noah Neiman (132) both

Earned second place medals. Jack Hamak (113) earned fourth place, Tucker Hugg (145)

and Aidan Orth (152) both earned fifth place and Sam Long (170) took sixth place.

ROCORI SPARTANS

The Spartans earned eighth place with 100 points, in the field of 35 teams at the

Redwood Valley “River Riot” tournament. They earned four medals, Grady Minnerath

(285) earned a championship medal and Evans Moscho (152) earned a second place

Medal. Kameron Moscho (113) earned fifth place and Matt Goebel (195) took eighth

Place.

LITTLE FALLS FLYERS

The Flyers had their first two duals of the season, they split their duals with a pair rivals. They defeated Lean and Mean Princeton, 38-33 (7-7) and they dropped a close one to Milaca-Faith Christian 37-36 (6-8). Ethan Zellers (106), Mason Rausch (126), Noah Cameron (138), Beau Robinson (152) and Hank LeClair (195) all went 2-0.

MILACA-FAITH CHRISTIAN 37 LITTLE FALLS 36

106 Ethan Zellers (LF) Fall Robert Gerisch (MFC) 1:49

113 Lincoln Starr (MFC) Won by Forfeit

120 Austin Linder (MFC) Fall Cassidy Okerman (LF) 3:20

126 Mason Rausch (LF) Won by Forfeit

132 Hayden Ramsdell (LF) Fall Nicholas Reese (MFC) 3:30

138 Noah Cameron (LF) Fall Chance Parrott (MFC) 1:48

145 Jack Schoenborn (MFC) Maj. Dec. Kobi Cameron (LF) 10-0

152 Beau Robinson (LF) Fall Seth Noack (MFC) :58

160 Caleb Sahlstrom (MFC) Fall Wyatt Baum (LF) 5:23

170 Clay Anderson (MFC) Dec. Ryan Kloeckl (LF) 5-0

182 Jack Nord (MFC) Dec. Evan Petrich (LF) 10-6

195 Hank LeClair (LF) Fall Jack Hanson (MFC) 1:37

220 Colbee Zens (MFC) Dec. Alexander Schmitz (LF) 4-0

285 Logan Ash (MFC) Fall Aiden Nordley (LF) 1:11

LITTLE FALLS 38 PRINCETON 33

106 Ethan Zellers (LF) Fall Brady McLennan (PRIN) 1:52

113 Levi Thompson (PRIN) Fall Ryan Vogt (LF) :58

120 Cassidy Okerman (LF) Dec. Chris McLennan (PRIN) 6-4

126 Mason Rausch (LF) Fall Brenden Marstein (PRIN) 1:03

132 Isaac Nelson (PRIN) Dec.Haden Ramsdell (LF) 14-8

138 Noah Cameron (LF) Tech. Fall James Kohl (PRIN) 4:49

145 Tyler Wells (PRIN) Fall Joey Wilczek (LF) 3:45

152 Beau Robinson (LF) Fall Isaac Thompson (PRIN) 1:20

160 Noah Vanderbeek (PRIN) Dec. Wyatt Baum (LF) 2-1

170 Parker Adkins (PRIN) Dec. Ryan Kloecki (LF) 8-4

182 Will Schultz 111 Fall Ivan Petrich (LF) :52

195 Hank LeClair (LF) Fall William Hovis (PRIN) 2:26

220 Bryce Haubenachild (PRIN) Fall Alex Schmitz (LF) 1:43

285 Aiden Nordley (LF) Fall Kevin Boeke (PRIN) :50

ALBANY HUSKIES

The Huskies went 2-1 at the HLWW “Lakers” Duals with big wins over Norwood Young America 42-39 and Eden Valley-Watkins 39-36. They were defeated by Section 8AA rival Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 37-27. Nathan Kollman (113), Owen Carlson (145) and Mason Plumski (152) all went 3-0 and Jimmy Carlisle (126), Carson Holthaus (132) and Connor Plumski (160/170) all went 2-1.

ALBANY 42 NORWOOD YOUNG AMERICA 39

106 Double Forfeit

113 Nathan Kollmann (ALB) Fall Nate Venske (NYA) 1:46

120 Double Forfeit

126 Colin Devin (NYA) Dec Jimmy Carlisle (ALB) 8-5

132 Carson Holthaus (ALB) Fall Ryan Nuebarth (NYA) :43

138 Dylan Hoffarth (ALB) Fall Will Steinhagen (NYA) 1:32

145 Owen Carlson (ALB) Fall Tyler Nuebarth (NYA) 1:32

152 Mason Plumski (ALB) Fall Lucas Conser (NYA) 1:32

160 Connor Plumski (ALB) Won by Forfeit

170 Cooper Brinkman (ALB) Fall Tanner Nuebarth (NYA) 4:07

182 Carter Storms (NYA) Fall Brady Evenson (ALB) 2:58

195 Double Forfeit

220 Lucas Urness (NYA) Fall Jackson Mergen (ALB) 1:02

285 Double Forfeit

DILWORTH-GLYNDON-FELTON 37 ALBANY 27

106 Double Forfeit

113 Nathan Kollman (ALB) Dec. Gabe Schmitz (DGF) 9-6

120 Double Forfeit

126 Jimmy Carlisle (ALB) Fall Dawson Johnson (DGF) 4:23

132 Jacob Luebke (DGF) Maj. Dec. Carson Holthaus (ALB) 11-3

138 Alex Anderson (DGF) Fall Reed Moulzolf (ALB) 2:33

145 Owen Carlson (ALB) Maj. Dec. TJ Fuller (DGF) 9-1

152 Mason Plumski (ALB) Dec. Camden Mustachia (DGF) 6-1

160 Joseph Schmitt (ALB) Dec. Austin Lenhart (DGF) 5-0

170 Connor Plumski (ALB) Fall Roy Rude (DGF) 5:14

182 Joey Arends (DGF) Dec. Cooper Brinkman (ALB) 6-1

195 Double Forfeit

220 Mason Ferdinand (DGF) Fall Jackson Mergen (ALB) 2:24

285 Double Forfeit

ALBANY 39 EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS 36

106 Double Forfeit

113 Nathan Kollmann (ALB) Won by Forfeit

120 Double Forfeit

126 Jimmy Carlisle (ALB) Fall Jordan Erpelding (EVW) :30

132 Carson Holthaus (ALB) Fall Ryder Schmidt (EVW) 3:16

138 Brayden Kramer (EVW) Fall Reed Moulzolf (ALB) 1:33

145 Owen Carlson (ALB) Fall Gavin Caron (EVW) 1:35

152 Mason Plumski (ALB) Fall Thomas Thompson (EVW) 1:15

160 Isaac Ortiz (EVW)Fall Connor Plumski (ALB) 2:12

170 Treyce Ludwig (EVW) Dec. Cooper Brinkman (ALB) 9-7

182 Brady Evenson (ALB) Fall Carter Scheeler (EVW) 2:55

195 Double Forfeit

220 Mitch Lipinski (EVW) Fall Jackson Mergen (ALB) 2:25)

285 Double Forfeit

SAUK RAPIDS-RICE STORM

The Storm split their duals, they defeated Section 6AA rival Sartell 42-30 (7-5) and they were

Defeated by New London-Spicer 51-24 (5-9) Vance Barz , Jack Barz, Kieran Hixson and

2-0. The Storm earned four medals at the Ethan Herman tournament. They earned one

Medal at the Redwood Valley “River Riot”. Vance Barz earned the championship medal

At 126!

SARTELL-ST. STEPHEN SABRES

The Sabres split duals with a pair of Central Lakes Conference rivals, they defeated

Fergus Falls 45-33 (8-6). They were defeated by Alexandria 63-18 (3-11), both Peyton

Allen (220) and Tucker Mugg (285) both went 2-0.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

December 20th thru December 22nd

December 20th

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguar Triangular

(Start Time: 5:00)

Teams: Paynesville, Kimball Area, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

Holdingford Huskers Quadrangular

(Start Time: 5:00)

Teams: Eden Valley-Watkins, Mille Lacs, Norwood Young America, Holdingford

FOLEY FALCONS @ ALBANY HUSKIES

(Start Time: 6:00)

Annandale/Maple Lake Lightning Triangular

(Start Time) 5:00

Teams: New London-Spicer, Sauk Rapids, Annandale-Maple Lake

December 22nd

Royalton-Upsala Royals Triangular

(Start Time: 5:00/@Upsala)

Teams: Brainerd, LPGE/BR, Royalton-Upsala

Sauk Centre Triangular

(Start Time: 5:00)

Teams: Benson, Holdingford, Sauk Centre

Princeton Tigers Quadrangular

(Start Time: 5:00)

Teams: Foley, Bemidji, Watertown, Princeton

Rocori Spartans Quadrangular

(Start Time: 5:00)

Teams: Alexandria, HLWW, St. Crush, Rocori

 

Visit Marty, Minnesota in Pictures

More From AM 1240 WJON