Candidate Filing Period Opens Tuesday
UNDATED - If you're planning on running for office this fall the filing period opens tomorrow (Tuesday). The filing period runs through May 31st.
Cities:
St. Cloud
- Mayor (Dave Kleis)
- 2nd ward council seat (Steve Laraway)
- 3 at-large seats (Carol Lewis, Jeff Goerger, and George Hontos)
Sauk Rapids
- Mayor (Brad Gunderson)
- 2 City Council seats (Steve Heinen and Nick Sauer)
Sartell
- 2 City Council seats (Steve Hennes and Amy Braig Lindstrom)
Municipal candidates must file with their municipal clerk.
Schools:
St. Cloud
- 4 board members (Dr. Les Green, Al Dahlgren, Dennis Whipple and Debbie Erickson)
School district candidates must file with their school district clerk.
Counties:
Stearns
County Commissioner District 2 (Mark Bromenschenkel)
County Commissioner District 3 (Jeffery Mergen)
County Commissioner District 4 (Leigh Lenzmeier)
Benton
Commissioner District 1 (Warren Peschl)
Commissioner District 4 (Spencer Buerkle)
Commissioner District 5 (Allen “Jake” Bauerly)
Sherburne
Commissioner District 1 (Bruce Anderson)
Commissioner District 3 (John Riebel)
Commissioner District 5 (Rachel Leonard)
Candidates for county offices must file with their county auditor
State House:
13A (Jeff Howe)
13B (Tim O’Driscoll)
14A (Tama Theis)
14B (Jim Knoblach)
State Senate:
14 (John Pederson)
13 (Michelle Fischbach)
Candidates for State Senator and State Representative file with the Minnesota Secretary of State, or the county auditor.
Don’t participate in the Primary – Filing period in August (8/2-8/16)
Cities
St. Augusta
- Mayor (Bob Kroll)
- 2 City Council Seats (Donna Schulzetenberg and Paul Reinert)
St. Joseph
- Mayor (Rick Schultz)
- 2 City Council Seats (Bob Loso and Renee Symanietz)
Waite Park
- Mayor (Rick Miller)
- 2 City Council Seats (Chuck Schneider and Mike Linquist)
Schools:
Sartell-St. Stephen
3 Board seats (Krista Durrwachter, Jason Nies and Pam Raden)
Sauk Rapids-Rice
4 Board seats (Mark Hauck, Tracey Fiereck, Tracy Morse, and Jan Solarz)