Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 2, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (6) (4-0) 60 1
2. Maple Grove (5-0) 53 5
3. Wayzata (3-1) 41 6
4. East Ridge (4-1) 35 3
5. Rosemount (4-1) 31 7
6. Minnetonka (5-1) 28 2
(tie) Osseo (4-1) 28 8
8. Lakeville North (4-1) 21 4
9. Totino-Grace (4-1) 14 9
10. Prior Lake (3-2) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Roseville 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Mounds View 1, Edina 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Owatonna (7) (5-0) 79 1
2. Chaska (1) (5-0) 64 5
3. Brainerd (5-0) 61 3
4. Bemidji (5-0) 52 4
5. Rogers (5-0) 46 7
6. Mankato West (4-1) 35 6
7. St. Paul Central (5-0) 30 9
(tie) Andover (4-1) 30 2
9. St. Michael-Albertville (5-0) 21 NR
10. Mahtomedi (4-1) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Tech 5, Irondale 3, Rochester Mayo 2, Chisago Lakes 2, Tartan 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Hutchinson (7) (5-0) 88 1
2. South St. Paul (2) (5-0) 81 2
3. Kasson-Mantorville (5-0) 67 4
(tie) De La Salle (5-0) 67 3
5. Delano (5-0) 52 5
6. Detroit Lakes (5-0) 49 6
7. Becker (4-1) 33 7
8. Waseca (5-0) 27 8
9. Stewartville (5-0) 20 9
10. St. Paul Highland Park (4-1) 5 NR
(tie) Hermantown (4-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Fridley 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Belle Plaine-Holy Family Academy (4) (5-0) 73 2
2. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1) (4-1) 66 3
3. Tri-City United (2) (5-0) 61 6
4. Rochester Lourdes (4-1) 52 5
5. Foley (4-1) 43 7
6. Blue Earth Area (1) (4-1) 42 1
7. New London-Spicer (4-1) 27 9
8. Jordan (4-1) 17 NR
9. Park Rapids (4-1) 10 NR
10. Perham (4-1) 8 NR
(tie) Watertown-Mayer (4-1) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Aitkin 7, Duluth Marshall 6, Two Harbors 6, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4, Minnehaha Academy 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Columbia Heights 2, Proctor 2.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (7) (5-0) 70 1
2. Moose Lake-Willow River (5-0) 60 2
3. Hawley (5-0) 56 3
4. Holdingford (5-0) 44 4
5. Barnesville (5-0) 38 5
6. Minneota-Lincoln HI (5-0) 36 6
7. Paynesville (5-0) 23 7
8. Jackson County Central (5-1) 20 9 (tie)
9. Martin County West (5-0) 17 8
10. Chatfield (5-1) 13 9 (tie)

Others receiving votes: Maple River 8.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Mahnomen (7) (5-0) 70 1
2. Barnum (5-0) 58 3
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (5-0) 53 4
4. Blooming Prairie (5-0) 44 5
5. Adrian (5-0) 40 6
6. Upsala-Swanville (5-0) 30 8 (tie)
7. Wabasso (5-0) 26 8 (tie)
8. Dawson-Boyd (4-1) 25 2
9. Braham (5-0) 16 NR
10. Pine River-Backus (5-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Rushford-Peterson 7, Wabasha-Kellogg 3, Red Lake County 3, Royalton 1, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (9) (5-0) 90 1
2. Kittson County Central (1) (5-0) 84 2
3. Grand Meadow (5-0) 81 3
4. Mountain Lake Area (5-0) 68 4
5. Edgerton-Ellsworth (5-0) 65 5
6. Spring Grove (5-0) 45 7
7. Verndale (5-0) 29 9
(tie) Nicollet (5-0) 29 8
9. Ely (5-0) 20 10 (tie)
10. Win-E-Mac (5-0) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Floodwood 9, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 6, Ada-Borup 4, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 2, Granada Huntley-East Chain-Truman 1. <<