How The Minnesota High School Football Teams Fared Over The Weekend
How the Minnesota High School football teams fared over the weekend.
Class 6A | |
---|---|
1. Eden Prairie (5-0) beat Minnetonka 28-7. | |
2. Maple Grove (6-0) beat Centennial 32-13. | |
3. Wayzata (4-1) beat Edina 38-7. | |
4. East Ridge (5-1) beat Forest Lake 42-0. | |
5. Rosemount (5-1) beat Lakeville South 35-7. | |
6. Minnetonka (5-2) lost to Eden Prairie 28-7. | |
(tie) Osseo (5-1) beat Park Center 49-29. | |
8. Lakeville North (5-1) beat Burnsville 41-7. | |
9. Totino-Grace (5-1) beat Andover 39-6. | |
10. Prior Lake (4-2) beat Bloomington Kennedy 48-0. | |
Class 5A | |
1. Owatonna (6-0) beat Albert Lea 23-0. | |
2. Chaska (6-0) beat Holy Angels 42-3. | |
3. Brainerd (6-0) beat Bemidji 24-20. | |
4. Bemidji (5-1) lost to Brainerd 24-20. | |
5. Rogers (6-0) beat Monticello 66-27. | |
6. Mankato West (5-1) beat Rochester Century 49-8. | |
7. St. Paul Central (6-0) beat St. Paul Johnson 41-0. | |
(tie) Andover (4-2) lost to Totino-Grace 39-6. | |
9. St. Michael-Albertville (6-0) beat Duluth East 40-6. | |
10. Mahtomedi (4-2) lost to Tartan 23-20, OT. | |
Class 4A | |
1. Hutchinson (6-0) beat Delano 30-14. | |
2. South St. Paul (6-0) beat North St. Paul 54-26. | |
3. Kasson-Mantorville (6-0) beat Stewartville 22-0. | |
(tie) De La Salle (5-1) lost to Regis, Wis., 16-14. | |
5. Delano (5-1) lost to Hutchinson 30-14. | |
6. Detroit Lakes (6-0) beat Park Rapids 14-7. | |
7. Becker (5-1) beat Milaca 49-7. | |
8. Waseca (6-1) beat New Ulm 42-6. | |
9. Stewartville (5-1) lost to Kasson-Mantorville 22-0. | |
10. St. Paul Highland Park (5-1) beat Minneapolis Southwest 51-14. | |
(tie)Hermantown (5-1) beat Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin | 42-0. |
Class 3A | |
1. Belle Plaine-Holy Family Academy (6-0) beat LeSueur-Henderson 35-0. | |
2. Glencoe-Silver Lake (4-2) lost to Spring Lake Park 21-20. | |
3. Tri-City United (5-1) lost to Watertown-Mayer 27-20. | |
4. Rochester Lourdes (5-1) beat La Crescent 41-21. | |
5. Foley (4-2) lost to Little Falls 20-12. | |
6. Blue Earth Area (4-2) lost to St. Peter 21-20, OT. | |
7. New London-Spicer (5-1) beat Annandale 42-38. | |
8. Jordan (4-2) lost to Mayer Lutheran 14-13. | |
9. Park Rapids (4-2) lost to Detroit Lakes 14-7. | |
10. Perham (4-2) lost to Thief River Falls 34-14. | |
(tie) Watertown-Mayer (5-1) beat Tri-City United 27-20. | |
Class 2A | |
1. Caledonia (6-0) beat Rushford-Peterson 14-0. | |
2. Moose Lake-Willow River (6-0) beat Deer River 45-0. | |
3. Hawley (5-1) lost to Breckenridge 7-6. | |
4. Holdingford (6-0) beat Kimball 48-12. | |
5. Barnesville (6-0) beat Upsala/Swanville 61-6. | |
6. Minneota-Lincoln HI (6-0) beat Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 41-14. | |
7. Paynesville (6-0) beat Melrose 32-0. | |
8. Jackson County Central (5-1) idle. | |
9. Martin County West (5-1) lost to Wabasso 22-14. | |
10. Chatfield (6-1) beat Hayfield 25-7. | |
Class A | |
1. Mahnomen (6-0) beat Fosston 36-0. | |
2. Barnum (5-1) lost to Braham 28-6. | |
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (6-0) beat Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 28-14. | |
4. Blooming Prairie (6-0) beat Mankato Loyola 48-7. | |
5. Adrian (6-0) beat Murray County Central 34-0. | |
6. Upsala-Swanville (5-1) lost to Barnesville 61-6. | |
7. Wabasso (6-0) beat Martin County West 22-14. | |
8. Dawson-Boyd (5-1) beat Canby 42-18. | |
9. Braham (6-0) beat Barnum 28-6. | |
10. Pine River-Backus (5-1) lost to Frazee 32-20. | |
Class 9-MAN | |
1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (6-0) beat Verndale 44-14. | |
2. Kittson County Central (6-0) beat Clearbrook-Gonvick 33-8. | |
3. Grand Meadow (5-1) lost to Lanesboro 47-28. | |
4. Mountain Lake Area (6-0) beat Randolph 79-6. | |
5. Edgerton-Ellsworth (6-0) beat Fulda 68-14. | |
6. Spring Grove (6-0) beat LeRoy-Ostrander 60-20. | |
7. Verndale (5-1) lost to Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44-14. | |
(tie) Nicollet (6-0) beat Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 49-6. | |
9. Ely (6-0) beat Chisholm 49-32. | |
10. Win-E-Mac (6-0) beat Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 32-12.¤ |