This Week’s High School Football Polls
Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 13, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
Class 6A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Eden Prairie (7) | (2-0) | 70 | 1 |
2. Maple Grove | (2-0) | 59 | 5 |
3. Champlin Park | (2-0) | 49 | 7 |
4. Edina | (2-0) | 45 | 6 |
5. Minnetonka | (2-0) | 42 | T8 |
6. St. Michael-Albertville | (2-0) | 35 | NR |
7. Lakeville North | (1-1) | 30 | 2 |
8. Centennial | (2-0) | 26 | NR |
9. Totino-Grace | (1-1) | 13 | T3 |
10. Roseville | (2-0) | 7 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Blaine 3, Prior Lake 2, Rosemount 2, Wayzata 2.
Class 5A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Elk River (5) | (2-0) | 76 | 1 |
2. Owatonna (2) | (2-0) | 71 | 2 |
3. Mankato West | (2-0) | 61 | 3 |
4. Apple Valley | (2-0) | 51 | 4 |
5. Alexandria | (2-0) | 40 | 5 |
6. Mahtomedi | (2-0) | 32 | 6 |
7. Irondale | (2-0) | 31 | T7 |
8. Robbinsdale Cooper | (2-0) | 29 | 10 |
9. St. Cloud Tech (1) | (2-0) | 27 | 9 |
10. Chanhassen | (2-0) | 17 | T7 |
Others receiving votes: Chaska 3, Moorhead 1, Northfield 1.
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Winona (4) | (2-0) | 82 | 1 |
2. Marshall (3) | (2-0) | 75 | 2 |
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's (2) | (2-0) | 73 | 4 |
4. Hutchinson | (2-0) | 58 | 5 |
5. Holy Angels | (2-0) | 54 | 8 |
6. Rocori | (2-0) | 50 | 6 |
7. Becker | (2-0) | 48 | 7 |
8. DeLaSalle | (2-0) | 17 | NR |
9. Waseca | (2-0) | 11 | NR |
10. South St. Paul | (1-1) | 8 | 3 |
Others receiving votes: Cloquet 7, Zimmerman 3, Big Lake 3, Hermantown 2, Kasson-Mantorville 2, Orono 2.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. St. Croix Lutheran (4) | (2-0) | 85 | T1 |
2. Rochester Lourdes (4) | (2-0) | 79 | T1 |
3. Pierz (1) | (2-0) | 77 | 3 |
4. Stewartville | (2-0) | 56 | 5 |
5. Jackson County Central | (2-0) | 54 | 4 |
6. Glencoe-Silver Lake | (2-0) | 45 | T6 |
7. Perham | (2-0) | 25 | NR |
8. Holy Family Catholic | (2-0) | 19 | NR |
9. Fairmont | (2-0) | 16 | NR |
10. Annandale | (2-0) | 15 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7, Breck 4, Norwood-Young America 4, Belle Plaine 3, Tri-City United 3, Brooklyn Center 1, Virginia 1, Sibley East 1.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Caledonia (8) | (2-0) | 80 | 1 |
2. Barnesville | (2-0) | 67 | 3 |
3. Pillager | (2-0) | 51 | 4 |
4. Minneapolis North | (2-0) | 50 | T5 |
5. Maple River | (2-0) | 46 | T5 |
6. Eden Valley-Watkins | (2-0) | 36 | 2 |
7. Hawley | (2-0) | 34 | 7 |
8. Triton | (1-1) | 21 | 9 |
9. Royalton | (2-0) | 17 | 8 |
10. Chatfield | (2-0) | 16 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Lewiston-Altura 8, Concordia Academy-Roseville 4, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 4, Pipestone 3, United North Central 2, Redwood Valley 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Rushford-Peterson (6) | (2-0) | 64 | T1 |
2. Wabasso | (2-0) | 58 | T1 |
3. Braham | (2-0) | 55 | 3 |
4. Murray County Central | (2-0) | 38 | 4 |
5. Minneota (1) | (2-0) | 36 | 7 |
6. BOLD | (2-0) | 33 | 5 |
7. Goodhue | (2-0) | 32 | 9 |
8. Mayer Lutheran | (2-0) | 24 | 6 |
9. Ada-Borup | (3-0) | 16 | NR |
10. Blooming Prairie | (2-0) | 8 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Red Lake County 7, Ottertail Central 7, Randolph 3, Red Lake 3, Hillcrest Lutheran 1.
Class 9-MAN | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Waubun (4) | (2-0) | 70 | 2 |
2. Cromwell (1) | (2-0) | 62 | 3 |
3. Spring Grove (3) | (2-0) | 61 | 5 |
4. Stephen-Argyle | (2-0) | 56 | 4 |
5. Houston | (2-0) | 42 | NR |
6. Grand Meadow | (1-1) | 29 | 1 |
(tie) Cleveland | (1-1) | 29 | 7 |
8. Nevis | (2-0) | 28 | T8 |
9. Ely | (2-0) | 25 | 6 |
10. Hills-Beaver Creek | (2-0) | 19 | T8 |
Others receiving votes: Wrenshall 5, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 4, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 3, Cook County 3, Cook-Orr 1, South Ridge 1, Red Rock Central 1, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 1. <
Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.