This Week’s High School Football Polls
Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 4, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
Class AAAAAA | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Eden Prairie (7) | (5-0) | 70 | 1 |
2. Minnetonka | (5-0) | 61 | 2 |
3. Edina | (5-0) | 58 | 3 |
4. Lakeville North | (4-1) | 45 | 5 |
5. Totino-Grace | (4-1) | 44 | 7 |
6. Centennial | (4-1) | 30 | 8 |
7. St. Michael-Albertville | (4-1) | 28 | 4 |
8. Maple Grove | (3-2) | 17 | 6 |
9. Blaine | (3-2) | 12 | NR |
10. Roseville | (4-1) | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Rosemount 6, East Ridge 2, Cretin-Derham Hall 1.
Class AAAAA | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Elk River (6) | (5-0) | 78 | 1 |
2. Owatonna (2) | (5-0) | 73 | 2 |
3. Chaska | (5-0) | 62 | 6 |
4. Robbinsdale Cooper | (5-0) | 58 | 4 |
5. Moorhead | (4-1) | 39 | 7 |
6. Northfield | (5-0) | 32 | 8 |
(tie) Apple Valley | (4-1) | 32 | 3 |
8. Mankato West | (4-1) | 28 | 9 |
9. Coon Rapids | (4-1) | 17 | 10 |
10. Andover | (4-1) | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Mahtomedi 7, Irondale 3.
Class AAAA | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Winona (8) | (5-0) | 88 | 1 |
2. Marshall | (5-0) | 76 | 2 |
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1) | (5-0) | 73 | 3 |
4. Holy Angels | (5-0) | 59 | 5 |
5. Hutchinson | (5-0) | 58 | 4 |
6. Rocori | (5-0) | 48 | 6 |
7. South St. Paul | (4-1) | 27 | 9 |
8. Cloquet | (5-0) | 26 | 8 |
9. Kasson-Mantorville | (5-0) | 21 | 10 |
10. Zimmerman | (5-0) | 8 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Waseca 5, Mound-Westonka 5, SMB-Wolfpack 1.
Class AAA | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. St. Croix Lutheran (6) | (5-0) | 69 | 1 |
2. Rochester Lourdes | (5-0) | 59 | 3 |
3. Pierz (1) | (5-0) | 57 | 2 |
4. Annandale | (5-0) | 51 | 4 |
5. Sibley East | (5-0) | 39 | 6 |
6. Spectrum | (5-0) | 32 | 7 |
7. Fairmont | (4-1) | 24 | 8 |
8. Glencoe-Silver Lake | (4-1) | 23 | NR |
9. Perham | (4-1) | 17 | 5 |
10. Esko | (4-1) | 9 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 3, Jordan 1, Brooklyn Center 1.
Class AA | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Caledonia (6) | (5-0) | 60 | 1 |
2. Barnesville | (5-0) | 51 | 2 |
(tie) Minneapolis North | (5-0) | 51 | 3 |
4. Hawley | (5-0) | 41 | 4 |
5. Redwood Valley | (5-0) | 33 | 6 |
(tie) Triton | (4-1) | 33 | 5 |
7. Minnewaska | (4-1) | 14 | 8 |
8. Pipestone | (4-1) | 13 | 7 |
9. Paynesville | (4-1) | 11 | NR |
(tie) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City | (4-1) | 11 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Maple River 6, Crookston 5, Pillager 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Rushford-Peterson (4) | (5-0) | 44 | 1 |
2. Wabasso | (5-0) | 39 | 2 |
3. Braham | (5-0) | 36 | 3 |
4. Goodhue | (5-0) | 35 | 5 |
5. Minneota | (5-0) | 32 | 4 |
6. BOLD (1) | (5-0) | 30 | 6 |
7. Ottertail Central | (5-0) | 17 | NR |
8. Ada-Borup | (5-0) | 16 | T7 |
9. Mayer Lutheran | (5-0) | 11 | 9 |
(tie) Upsala-Swanville | (5-0) | 11 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Mahnomen 3, Blooming Prairie 1.
Class 9-MAN | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Spring Grove (4) | (5-0) | 66 | 1 |
2. Cromwell (2) | (5-0) | 61 | 2 |
3. Houston (1) | (5-0) | 57 | 3 |
4. Stephen-Argyle | (5-0) | 41 | 4 |
5. Nevis | (5-0) | 37 | 5 |
6. Verndale | (5-0) | 33 | T6 |
7. Red Rock Central | (5-0) | 24 | 8 |
(tie) Grand Meadow | (4-1) | 24 | 9 |
(tie) Cleveland | (4-1) | 24 | T6 |
10. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | (5-0) | 13 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: North Woods 3, Edgerton-Ellsworth 2.<<
Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.