Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 7, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
School Record Total Point
1. Totino-Grace (6) (1-0) 78
2. Lakeville North (2) (1-0) 69
3. Maple Grove (1-0) 61
4. Eden Prairie (0-1) 40
5. Blaine (1-0) 32
6. Rosemount (1-0) 31
7. Centennial (1-0) 27
(tie) Cretin-Derham Hall (1-0) 27
9. Burnsville (1-0) 23
10. Edina (1-0) 15

Others receiving votes: Eastview 13, East Ridge 8, Osseo 5, Hopkins 4, Stillwater 3, Wayzata 2, Woodbury 2.

Class 5A
School Record Total Point
1. St. Michael-Albertville (8) (1-0) 98
2. Mankato West (2) (1-0) 89
3. Spring Lake Park (1-0) 77
4. Mahtomedi (1-0) 42
5. Elk River (1-0) 36
6. Rogers (1-0) 30
7. Apple Valley (1-0) 24
8. Rochester John Marshall (1-0) 21
9. Chanhassen (1-0) 20
10. Alexandria (1-0) 18

Others receiving votes: Park (Cottage Grove) 16, SMB-Wolfpack 15, Park Center 9, Moorhead 8, Chaska 7, Robbinsdale Cooper 6, Grand Rapids 5, Northfield 5, Andover 5, St. Thomas Academy 4, St. Francis 4, Owatonna 4, St. Paul Central 3, Rochester Mayo 2, Waconia 2.

Class 4A
School Record Total Point
1. South St. Paul (6) (1-0) 89
2. Hutchinson (3) (1-0) 78
3. Stewartville (1-0) 54
4. Marshall (1-0) 52
5. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1-0) 47
6. Becker (1) (0-1) 43
(tie) Rocori (1-0) 43
8. Fridley (1-0) 24
9. Hermantown (1-0) 20
10. Mound-Westonka (1-0) 19

Others receiving votes: Zimmerman 17, Holy Angels 13, Fergus Falls 12, Mankato East 9, Detroit Lakes 7, Thief River Falls 6, Waseca 5, Hill-Murray 5, St. Paul Highland Park 2, Winona 2, DeLaSalle 2, Hibbing 1.

Class 3A
School Record Total Point
1. Pierz (6) (1-0) 67
2. Tri-City United (1-0) 49
3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (1-0) 42
(tie) Jackson County Central (1-0) 42
5. St. Croix Lutheran (1-0) 39
6. Belle Plaine (1-0) 35
7. Fairmont (1-0) 21
8. Holdingford (1-0) 15
9. Proctor (1-0) 12
(tie) Pequot Lakes (1-0) 12

Others receiving votes: Glencoe-Silver Lake 10, Rochester Lourdes 9, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 7, Mora 6, Annandale 6, Litchfield 4, Melrose 4, Luverne 3, Minneapolis Roosevelt 2.

Class 2A
School Record Total Point
1. Caledonia (5) (1-0) 50
2. Moose Lake Willow River (1-0) 33
3. Waterville-Elysian-Morrist (1-0) 29
4. Barnesville (1-0) 27
5. Eden Valley-Watkins (1-0) 25
6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (1-0) 24
7. Pillager (1-0) 17
8. Maple Lake (1-0) 16
9. Lewiston-Altura (1-0) 13
10. Redwood Valley (1-0) 11

Others receiving votes: Eveleth-Gilbert 6, Bagley 5, Osakis 4, Hawley 3, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 3, Maple River 3, Ottertail Central 2, Crosby-Ironton 2, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1, United North Central 1.

Class A
School Record Total Point
1. Minneota (7) (1-0) 70
2. Minneapolis North (1-0) 55
3. Braham (1-0) 47
4. Goodhue (1-0) 40
5. Browerville (1-0) 39
6. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (1-0) 31
7. Adrian (1-0) 23
8. Rushford-Peterson (1-0) 12
9. Upsala Swanville (1-0) 9
10. BOLD (1-0) 8
(tie)Deer River (1-0) 8
(tie)Fillmore Central (1-0) 8

Others receiving votes: Fosston 6, Bethlehem Academy 5, United South Central 5, Polk County West 4, Mayer Lutheran 4, Pine River-Backus 3, Dawson-Boyd 3, Hayfield 3, Wabasso 2.

Class 9-MAN
School Record Total Point
1. Grand Meadow (5) (1-0) 50
2. Cleveland (1-0) 30
3. Spring Grove (1-0) 29
4. Waubun (1-0) 27
5. Stephen-Argyle (1-0) 24
6. Ely (1-0) 19
7. Silver Bay (1-0) 18
8. Hills-Beaver Creek (1-0) 17
9. Mountain Iron-Buhl (2-0) 13
10. Edgerton-Ellsworth (1-0) 10

Others receiving votes: Mabel-Canton 8, Renville County West 6, Kelliher-Northome 5, Clearbrook-Gonvick 4, MACCRAY 4, Ada-Borup 3, Nevis 3, Bertha-Hewitt 2, Hillcrest Lutheran 1, Mountain Lake Area 1, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 1. <<