Minnesota High School Football Rankings
Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 3, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
Class 6A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Eden Prairie (4) | (2-0) | 40 | - |
2. Rosemount | (1-0) | 36 | - |
3. Lakeville North | (1-0) | 30 | - |
4. Totino-Grace | (1-0) | 19 | - |
5. Maple Grove | (1-0) | 17 | - |
6. East Ridge | (1-0) | 14 | - |
(tie) Prior Lake | (1-0) | 14 | - |
8. Wayzata | (1-0) | 13 | - |
(tie) Minnetonka | (1-1) | 13 | - |
10. Cretin-Derham Hall | (1-0) | 10 | - |
Others receiving votes: Osseo 9, Champlin Park 2, Mounds View 2, Stillwater 1.
Class 5A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Owatonna (4) | (1-0) | 48 | - |
2. Brainerd (1) | (1-0) | 47 | - |
3. St. Michael-Albertville | (1-0) | 39 | - |
4. Mankato West (1) | (1-0) | 37 | - |
5. Mahtomedi | (1-0) | 22 | - |
(tie) Rogers | (1-0) | 22 | - |
7. Apple Valley | (1-0) | 20 | - |
8. Sartell-St. Stephen | (1-0) | 18 | - |
9. Bemidji | (1-0) | 15 | - |
10. Spring Lake Park | (1-0) | 13 | - |
Others receiving votes: St. Paul Central 10, St. Francis 9, Hastings 7, Chaska 7, Chisago Lakes 3, Rochester John Marshall 3, St. Cloud Tech 2, Northfield 2, Elk River 2, Cambridge-Isanti 2, Chanhassen 2.
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Hutchinson (5) | (1-0) | 50 | - |
2. De La Salle | (1-0) | 41 | - |
3. Holy Angels | (1-0) | 40 | - |
4. Kasson-Mantorville | (1-0) | 29 | - |
5. Detroit Lakes | (1-0) | 23 | - |
6. Delano | (1-0) | 19 | - |
7. Orono | (1-0) | 16 | - |
8. Becker | (0-1) | 15 | - |
9. Waseca | (1-0) | 9 | - |
10. Cloquet | (1-0) | 8 | - |
Others receiving votes: Park Center 7, Albany 5, Holy Family Catholic 5, Marshall 3, South St. Paul 2, Stewartville 2, Hermantown 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. New London-Spicer (4) | (1-0) | 49 | - |
2. Rochester Lourdes | (1-0) | 42 | - |
3. Pequot Lakes | (1-0) | 23 | - |
4. Pierz | (1-0) | 22 | - |
5. Providence Academy | (2-0) | 16 | - |
6. Plainview Elgin-Millville | (1-0) | 14 | - |
7. Tri-City United | (1-0) | 12 | - |
8. St. Croix Lutheran (1) | (0-1) | 11 | - |
(tie) Perham | (1-0) | 11 | - |
(tie) Glencoe-Silver Lake | (0-1) | 11 | - |
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Cathedral 9, Cannon Falls 7, Minnehaha Academy 7, St. Peter 7, Two Harbors 7, Columbia Heights 6, Jordan 6, Aitkin 4, Duluth Marshall 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Montevideo 3, Rockford 2.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Hawley | (1-0) | 41 | - |
2. Minneota Lincoln HI (4) | (1-0) | 40 | - |
3. Jackson County Central | (1-0) | 33 | - |
(tie) Caledonia (1) | (2-0) | 33 | - |
5. Maple Lake | (1-0) | 31 | - |
6. Barnesville | (1-0) | 21 | - |
7. Pine Island | (1-0) | 17 | - |
8. Paynesville | (1-0) | 11 | - |
9. Maple River | (1-0) | 8 | - |
(tie) Eden Valley-Watkins | (1-0) | 8 | - |
Others receiving votes: Luverne 7, Norwood-Young America 5, Frazee 4, Holdingford 4, Bagley 4, Chatfield 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 2, Moose Lake/Willow River 1, Crosby-Ironton 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Dawson-Boyd (1) | (1-0) | 37 | - |
2. Mahnomen (3) | (1-0) | 30 | - |
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's | (1-0) | 24 | - |
4. Lester Prairie Holy Trinity | (1-0) | 22 | - |
5. Braham | (1-0) | 21 | - |
6. Rushford-Peterson | (2-0) | 20 | - |
7. Upsala Swanville | (1-0) | 17 | - |
8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton | (1-0) | 16 | - |
9. Springfield | (1-0) | 8 | - |
10. Adrian | (1-0) | 7 | - |
Others receiving votes: New Ulm Cathedral 6, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 3, Blooming Prairie 3, Browerville 3, Red Lake County 2, Fertile-Beltrami 1.
Class 9-MAN | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Grand Meadow (3) | (1-0) | 38 | - |
2. Nicollet | (1-0) | 18 | - |
(tie) Underwood | (1-0) | 18 | - |
4. Spring Grove (1) | (2-0) | 16 | - |
(tie) Kittson County Central | (1-0) | 16 | - |
6. Ely | (1-0) | 13 | - |
7. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke | (1-0) | 12 | - |
8. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley | (1-0) | 11 | - |
9. Lanesboro | (1-0) | 10 | - |
(tie) Edgerton Ellsworth | (1-0) | 10 | - |
Others receiving votes: Randolph 9, Ada-Borup 9, Win-E-Mac 9, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 7, Floodwood 7, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 6, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 5, Waubun 3, Cromwell 2, Northern Freeze 1. <<